KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

confesionalidad

English translation: religious identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confesionalidad
English translation:religious identity
Entered by: Parrot

08:55 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: confesionalidad
More of this stuff:

Ahora bien, la subyacente teología, la confesionalidad vinculada al contenido y al soporte es el gozne religante que echamos en falta en un espiritualismo desarraigado

Talking about how the artist's religious sensitivity is important to his work, but specifically his Catholicism, so need something more precise than 'spirituality', something that conveys that he belongs to a specific church.
MJ Barber
Spain
sectarian identification
Explanation:
or religious identification (but this may be interpreted loosely).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
went for religious identity in the end. Don't like the implications of 'sectarian'

Thanks all for your help and sympathy.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1spiritual identity?
Paul Lambert
4 +1sectarian identification
Parrot
5state of acknowledgmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1confession / creed
Sarah Ponting
4confessionalityCidália Martins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiritual identity?


Explanation:
another guess - though might fit here! hope it helps, paul ;0)

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: I like this one, though only God knows the true meaning of the original and why it has to be in such pompous and obscure language. I pity MJ Barber!
3 hrs
  -> I know - don't think this is the kind of translation I'd like to be handling! Good luck!!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sectarian identification


Explanation:
or religious identification (but this may be interpreted loosely).

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
went for religious identity in the end. Don't like the implications of 'sectarian'

Thanks all for your help and sympathy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confession / creed


Explanation:
I think the literal "confession" works fine here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 09:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"confession

\"A church or group of worshipers adhering to a specific creed.\"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confessionality


Explanation:
"ABOUT CONFESSIONALITY
Essentially, this chapter repeats the arguments put forward during the hearings for maintaining confessional schools or replacing them with secular institutions......
According to those in favour of abolishing the confessional system, the separation of Church and State implies that public schools must be secular and that the State must not subsidize any religion. They reasoned that the education system is part of Québec's blueprint for itself as a society. It must therefore serve the interests of the population as a whole and not depend only on parents' decisions. These participants felt that parents are not well-informed and that consultations on the issue of confessionality were carried out by people with an interest in maintaining the status quo. The proponents of secularization recognize the importance of transmitting values and cultural heritage and of spirituality and religion, mainly Christianity. "


    Reference: http://www.uquebec.ca/menu/expose_a/chap9.htm
Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state of acknowledgment


Explanation:
that what it means in fact---to confess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:27:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to say with, to utter in favor of

to state an acknowledgment

which of course is related to confession but since confessionality in English is not in the OED, I would probabloy steer clear of it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99