KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

condensa un factor todavía no elucidado en el conjunto plural de esa unidad inte

English translation: it pinpoints an element not yet clarified in the plural/diverse/multiple


12:01 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: condensa un factor todavía no elucidado en el conjunto plural de esa unidad inte
I give up...

La manifestación artística eclosiona en la multiplicidad fragmentada de las exposiciones que en este tiempo reciente ha presentado Fulano, nace asímismo en la exposición que iba a instalarse en Nueva York y cuya propuesta reposa en el estudio del artista, surge de esa parte nefasta de la realidad que fue el atentado terrorista a las Twin Towers y que ***condensa un factor todavía no elucidado en el conjunto plural de esa unidad integrada***, el sufrimiento, el hombre que se destruye, la absurdidad
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:it pinpoints an element not yet clarified in the plural/diverse/multiple
Explanation:
assortment/array represented by that compounded synthesis that is suffering,........

I hope this helps - Good luck to you
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
they are all quite good and I took elements from all three, but I particularly liked pinpoint. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5boils down an as yet unelucidated aspect of the multipleJane Lamb-Ruiz
4"summarizes an element not yet elucidated in the plural grouping of this integrated unit."Cidália Martins
4it pinpoints an element not yet clarified in the plural/diverse/multiple
johnclaude


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it pinpoints an element not yet clarified in the plural/diverse/multiple


Explanation:
assortment/array represented by that compounded synthesis that is suffering,........

I hope this helps - Good luck to you

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
they are all quite good and I took elements from all three, but I particularly liked pinpoint. Thanks.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"summarizes an element not yet elucidated in the plural grouping of this integrated unit."


Explanation:
Collins Thesaurus

Synonyms for Condense:
abridge, compress, concentrate, summarize....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 12:51:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or \'multiple grouping\'

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boils down an as yet unelucidated aspect of the multiple


Explanation:
set of this integrated unit

UI think conjunto and unidad go together and are either mathematical or geometrical



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:06:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better:
boils down an as yet unelucidated aspect of the overall plurality of this integrated single event

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:37:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT event: unit

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99