KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

cosismo

English translation: objectivism// thingism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cosismo
English translation:objectivism// thingism
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:14 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: cosismo
Al mismo tiempo se opone radicalmente al voluntarismo de Nietzsche. Concepto clave, según él, para la comprensión del hombre contemporáneo, sería el de animal de realidades, el de cuerpo personal, en el que se supera a un tiempo el voluntarismo y el cosismo.

Cosismo?? Any ideas?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
objectivism
Explanation:
disagree with reification which has an element of elevation to it


this means making an object of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Since the formal basis for much of this criticism is French, the word has crept in.

Obviously the problem with objectivism is that it was also a movement. BUT you can add a footnote or a parenthesis and say objectivism (i.e thingism).


... to reread, from the 1990s, Eisenstein\'s criticism against the ... is known about the problematizing
nature of art. ... in a modernist gesture of \"thingism,\" the looted ...
www.usc.edu/dept/las/sll/eng/ess/eis.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Saul Bellow - Nobel Lecture
... of French literature, a spokesman for \"thingism\" - choseisme. ... the moment that works
of art are judged ... the values revered by traditional criticism.\" The title ...
Description: Saul Bellow\'s Nobel lecture.
Category: Arts > Literature > Authors > B > Bellow, Saul
www.nobel.se/literature/laureates/ 1976/bellow-lecture.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Saul Bellow
... by referring to Conrad\'s definition of art as a ... Robbe-Grillet\'s reductive theory of
\"thingism\" that assumes the ... by the defeatist tradition of modern criticism. ...
lfa.atu.edu/Brucker/Bellow.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Search AZ Directory Contacting People About Us
... Add Blakeean thingism to list of options on deep ecol ... Morals and criticism are not
so properly objects of the ... Vandalism of works of art as analogous to the ...
www.philosophy.unimelb.edu.au/ handouts/161014/1ho4.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

af.lyr.museum.html
... of wordless singular existences: self-criticism of language ... Things\" from the perspective
of art studies], 1985, no ... the same time as \"thingism\" (mass production ...
www.emory.edu/INTELNET/af.lyr.museum.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MJ, In my opinion you should build on pre-existing art and literary criticism language....It\'s all out there for the taking, as it were
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. You have been very helpful.

As for building on existing critical language, I do, it's just that I don't know ALL of it, and I was on a very tight deadline.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1objectivismJane Lamb-Ruiz
5about things
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4reism or concretismafsdfds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
about things


Explanation:
I don't think there is a word in English for this
Hope this helps you

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objectivism


Explanation:
disagree with reification which has an element of elevation to it


this means making an object of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:25:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: Since the formal basis for much of this criticism is French, the word has crept in.

Obviously the problem with objectivism is that it was also a movement. BUT you can add a footnote or a parenthesis and say objectivism (i.e thingism).


... to reread, from the 1990s, Eisenstein\'s criticism against the ... is known about the problematizing
nature of art. ... in a modernist gesture of \"thingism,\" the looted ...
www.usc.edu/dept/las/sll/eng/ess/eis.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Saul Bellow - Nobel Lecture
... of French literature, a spokesman for \"thingism\" - choseisme. ... the moment that works
of art are judged ... the values revered by traditional criticism.\" The title ...
Description: Saul Bellow\'s Nobel lecture.
Category: Arts > Literature > Authors > B > Bellow, Saul
www.nobel.se/literature/laureates/ 1976/bellow-lecture.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Saul Bellow
... by referring to Conrad\'s definition of art as a ... Robbe-Grillet\'s reductive theory of
\"thingism\" that assumes the ... by the defeatist tradition of modern criticism. ...
lfa.atu.edu/Brucker/Bellow.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Search AZ Directory Contacting People About Us
... Add Blakeean thingism to list of options on deep ecol ... Morals and criticism are not
so properly objects of the ... Vandalism of works of art as analogous to the ...
www.philosophy.unimelb.edu.au/ handouts/161014/1ho4.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

af.lyr.museum.html
... of wordless singular existences: self-criticism of language ... Things\" from the perspective
of art studies], 1985, no ... the same time as \"thingism\" (mass production ...
www.emory.edu/INTELNET/af.lyr.museum.html - 84k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MJ, In my opinion you should build on pre-existing art and literary criticism language....It\'s all out there for the taking, as it were

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane. You have been very helpful.

As for building on existing critical language, I do, it's just that I don't know ALL of it, and I was on a very tight deadline.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Sachlichkeit
37 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reism or concretism


Explanation:
En filosofía, se refiere a una posicion ligada con los debates sobre las posibilidades del conocimiento.
Ejemplos: Describe and compare Brentano's reism (or concretism) and his commitment to psychologism with Russell's early form of possibilism

Otro ejemplo:"intendere il realismo come un "cosismo", cioè come una dottrina della conoscenza che consideri solo le cose, intese nel senso immediato del linguaggio naturale".

Hay una escuela filosofica polaca que se ha dedicado especialmente al tema
(ver universidad de Lvov)
Espero que ayude a precisar


afsdfds
Argentina
Specializes in field