KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

inteligir

English translation: the understanding.


14:16 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: inteligir
Sólo hay un camino para esa recuperación: la vida real. Me sorprende tanto el sesgo zubiriano del sentir de este autor, anuncia tantas posibilidades... Será en el inteligir experienciando lo cotidiano donde nazca el concepto artístico

Is this just a synonym for intellect?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:the understanding.
Explanation:
inteligible: que puede ser entendido.
Nuevo Espasa ilustrado.
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
The funny thing is that the word 'intelligent' comes from the Latin 'inter' (between) and 'ligere' (to read), so Jane is right too. However, in this case, I believe the author coined the word to mean 'use your intelligence'. I won't enter it in the glossary though, because it is a nonce word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the understanding.
posada
5 +1reading between the linesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5kind of slang for understand
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kind of slang for understand


Explanation:
an option

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reading between the lines


Explanation:
inte ligere or whatever the LAtin is....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT slang

to understand in the sense that reading between the lines provides understanding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must be in reading between the lines, experiencing daily life where the artistic concept is born

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the understanding.


Explanation:
inteligible: que puede ser entendido.
Nuevo Espasa ilustrado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The funny thing is that the word 'intelligent' comes from the Latin 'inter' (between) and 'ligere' (to read), so Jane is right too. However, in this case, I believe the author coined the word to mean 'use your intelligence'. I won't enter it in the glossary though, because it is a nonce word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no es un verbo aqui acciön de inteligirr
30 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr