KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

plurívocas

English translation: plurivocal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plurívoco
English translation:plurivocal
Entered by: MJ Barber

14:18 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art criticism
Spanish term or phrase: plurívocas
Debe prestarse una especial atención a lo que es y a lo que no es la "no exposición" en el conjunto de esa "unidad compleja" de remisiones plurívocas en que se da la manifestación artística de Fulano -

Remisiones I understand as references, but plurívocas isn't even a word. Do you suppose he means 'many-voiced', or something like that?
MJ Barber
Spain
plurivocal
Explanation:
it is a word....in the sense that it means many-voiced;

it's widely used in art criticism:
plurivocal projects" rejects ... writings, and tensions between art, theory and ...
www.langlab.wayne.edu/CStivale/ Stivalerev/TrinhCrit92.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Stride Magazine. <!--- add article and author details --->
... examples of Fisher’s plurivocal alter-ego ... work is (deliberately?) resistant to criticism
and interpretation. ... specific’, using the installation art of David ...
www.stridemag.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/ againstfinitepoem.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reading Against the Grain Text Only
... Another strand in feminist film criticism’s theory of ... coherent" Hollywood films
into "incoherent, fractured, plurivocal" – that is, high art – texts. ...
www.ejumpcut.org/archive/jc44.2001/ aspasia/aspasiatextonly.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

JAST 10 - Stevens
... such as US History and Geography, Art and Literature ... that it be taught as a plurivocal
experience, conveyed ... could be described as the “criticism of transplants ...
www.bilkent.edu.tr/~jast/Number10/Stevens.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

skulj
... It is of a complex plurivocal character, open to its own changes ... The Origin of the
Work of Art." Deconstruction in ... Leitch, Vincent B. Deconstructive Criticism. ...
clcwebjournal.lib.purdue.edu/clcweb00-4/skulj00.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Arts of Citizenship?
... Design criticism such as Nan Ellin's anthology Architecture ... for park redesign, public
art, and community ... What does the project's plurivocal structure, chaotic ...
www.artsofcitizenship.umich.edu/about/02102000.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Deconstruction

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I wasn't convinced, seemed like it means "many vocals", but apparently it IS out there.

Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1plurivocalJane Lamb-Ruiz
5multiple references/varied references/varied signifiers
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5multi-voiced
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multi-voiced


Explanation:
There is no word for it in English because there is not such a word in Spanish so I guess you will have to make one up in that line of though.
Hope this helps you.


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
multiple references/varied references/varied signifiers


Explanation:
I wouldn't use 'may-voiced', that doesn't sound very English at all.

Plurivoco means something of many values or meanings just like 'univoco' is the opposite. Although the former is not in the RAE dictionary, the former is, and there is no reason why it shouldn't constitute a neologism. It doesn't really break the grammar of Spanish in any way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigenda, line 2, paragraph 2.

(...), the latter is,(...)

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plurivocal


Explanation:
it is a word....in the sense that it means many-voiced;

it's widely used in art criticism:
plurivocal projects" rejects ... writings, and tensions between art, theory and ...
www.langlab.wayne.edu/CStivale/ Stivalerev/TrinhCrit92.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Stride Magazine. <!--- add article and author details --->
... examples of Fisher’s plurivocal alter-ego ... work is (deliberately?) resistant to criticism
and interpretation. ... specific’, using the installation art of David ...
www.stridemag.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/ againstfinitepoem.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Reading Against the Grain Text Only
... Another strand in feminist film criticism’s theory of ... coherent" Hollywood films
into "incoherent, fractured, plurivocal" – that is, high art – texts. ...
www.ejumpcut.org/archive/jc44.2001/ aspasia/aspasiatextonly.html - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

JAST 10 - Stevens
... such as US History and Geography, Art and Literature ... that it be taught as a plurivocal
experience, conveyed ... could be described as the “criticism of transplants ...
www.bilkent.edu.tr/~jast/Number10/Stevens.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

skulj
... It is of a complex plurivocal character, open to its own changes ... The Origin of the
Work of Art." Deconstruction in ... Leitch, Vincent B. Deconstructive Criticism. ...
clcwebjournal.lib.purdue.edu/clcweb00-4/skulj00.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

What is Arts of Citizenship?
... Design criticism such as Nan Ellin's anthology Architecture ... for park redesign, public
art, and community ... What does the project's plurivocal structure, chaotic ...
www.artsofcitizenship.umich.edu/about/02102000.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Deconstruction



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
I wasn't convinced, seemed like it means "many vocals", but apparently it IS out there.

Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
30 mins
  -> thanx