KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

celajes

English translation: cloudscapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celaje
English translation:cloudscapes
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

15:36 Jun 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / paintings
Spanish term or phrase: celajes
aparece mucho en la descripcion de cuadros, horizontes de amplios celajes
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
"cloudscapes" , skylines, skies
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

celaje m (liter) cloudscape; como un celaje (Chi) like lightning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 15:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally \"clouscapes\" which, obviously sounds funny. Figuratively, it stands to reason, extensive \"skies\" or \"skylines\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-06-29 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Random House Dictionary on \"skyline\":

sky·line (sk#Æl#nÅ), n., v., -lined, -lin·ing.
–n.
Also, skyÆ lineÅ.
1. the boundary line between earth and sky; the apparent horizon: A sail appeared against the skyline.
2. the outline of something, as the buildings of a city, against the sky: the New York skyline.
–v.t.
3. to outline (something) against the sky.
[1855–60; SKY + LINE1]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-06-29 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly in the first meaning, I would imagine.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"cloudscapes" , skylines, skies
Michael Powers (PhD)
5varicolored clouds, streaks
Mile13
5cloud formations
Alejandro Field
5cloud paintings (Art), cloud effects painted
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"cloudscapes" , skylines, skies


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

celaje m (liter) cloudscape; como un celaje (Chi) like lightning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-06-29 15:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally \"clouscapes\" which, obviously sounds funny. Figuratively, it stands to reason, extensive \"skies\" or \"skylines\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-06-29 15:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Random House Dictionary on \"skyline\":

sky·line (sk#Æl#nÅ), n., v., -lined, -lin·ing.
–n.
Also, skyÆ lineÅ.
1. the boundary line between earth and sky; the apparent horizon: A sail appeared against the skyline.
2. the outline of something, as the buildings of a city, against the sky: the New York skyline.
–v.t.
3. to outline (something) against the sky.
[1855–60; SKY + LINE1]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-06-29 15:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly in the first meaning, I would imagine.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karin förster handley
4 mins

agree  Ricardo Basaez: way to go mike! i'm dropping mine out ;)
38 mins

agree  Martin Harvey: Estrella, celaje, nube, ave de pluma fugáz, / ahora que estoy donde estás de deshaces, sombra helada / yo no quiero saber nada / yo sólo se que te vas. (Glosa, de Nicolás Guillén)
11 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
13 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloud formations


Explanation:
Diccionary

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloud paintings (Art), cloud effects painted


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, aidagda!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varicolored clouds, streaks


Explanation:
Where a bottleneck of sky showed between the hills, dark and light clouds lay in alternating layers

"...notice the way the sun streams through varicolored clouds at sunset.."

"The volcano provided a spectacular display of varicolored clouds."

" Exploring our various trails along the primary and secondary forests viewing the Golfo Dulce, admiring the varicolored clouds at sunset, or enjoying a journey ... "



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/rsn_website/artlife.html
    Reference: http://www.osaviva.com
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish