KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

la imposicion de la casulla

English translation: (Saint Ildefonsus) receiving the chasuble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la imposicion de la casulla
English translation:(Saint Ildefonsus) receiving the chasuble
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:14 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: la imposicion de la casulla
se trata de la imposicion de la casulla a san ildefonso.....he encontrado la traduccion literal de cada palabra pero no me encajan, alguien tiene alguna buena ida?
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Saint Ildefonsus receiving the chasuble
Explanation:
the above would be a more literal translation, however, I have also found The Investiture of Saint Ildefonsus

Juan de BORGOÑA (ca.1470 - ca. 1534)
The Investiture of Saint Ildefonsus, 1508-14
tempera and oil on wood panel

This painting depicts a popular Spanish subject: Saint Ildefonsus receiving a chasuble, or bishop's robe, from the Virgin

another possibility:

The Placing of the Chasuble on Saint Ildefonso

http://morgensternsinc.com/Paintings/Spanish Colonial/sac.ht...

The investiture of Saint Ildephonsus is a favorite subject of Spanish artists, who depict him as a cardinal archbishop receiving a chasuble from the Blessed Virgin. His hat is near him. He may also be shown mitred with his abbot's crozier, chasuble, pallium, book, and cardinal's hat, or writing before an image of the Blessed Virgin (Roeder, Tabor). He is venerated throughout Spain but especially in Toledo and Seville (Roeder).

http://users.erols.com/saintpat/ss/0123.htm

The Investiture of Saint Ildefonsus (Imposición de la casulla a San Ildefonso), Juan de Borgoña (circa 1470-1534), tempera and oil on wood panel, 98.25" x 81.75", circa 1508-14, Algur H. Meadows Collection, Meadows Museum.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the chasuble investmentJorge Rubino
5Saint Ildefonsus receiving the chasuble
Nikki Graham
4 +1the wearing of the chasuble
Michael Powers (PhD)
4the blessing of vestments
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the wearing of the chasuble


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

"chasuble"

chas·u·ble (chazÆyà bÃl, -à bÃl, chasÆ-), n. Eccles.
a sleeveless outer vestment worn by the celebrant at Mass.
[1250–1300; < F < LL casubla, unexplained var. of casula hooded cloak, L: little house (see CASA, -ULE); r. ME chesible < AF < LL]
—chasÆu·bled, adj.


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saint Ildefonsus receiving the chasuble


Explanation:
the above would be a more literal translation, however, I have also found The Investiture of Saint Ildefonsus

Juan de BORGOÑA (ca.1470 - ca. 1534)
The Investiture of Saint Ildefonsus, 1508-14
tempera and oil on wood panel

This painting depicts a popular Spanish subject: Saint Ildefonsus receiving a chasuble, or bishop's robe, from the Virgin

another possibility:

The Placing of the Chasuble on Saint Ildefonso

http://morgensternsinc.com/Paintings/Spanish Colonial/sac.ht...

The investiture of Saint Ildephonsus is a favorite subject of Spanish artists, who depict him as a cardinal archbishop receiving a chasuble from the Blessed Virgin. His hat is near him. He may also be shown mitred with his abbot's crozier, chasuble, pallium, book, and cardinal's hat, or writing before an image of the Blessed Virgin (Roeder, Tabor). He is venerated throughout Spain but especially in Toledo and Seville (Roeder).

http://users.erols.com/saintpat/ss/0123.htm

The Investiture of Saint Ildefonsus (Imposición de la casulla a San Ildefonso), Juan de Borgoña (circa 1470-1534), tempera and oil on wood panel, 98.25" x 81.75", circa 1508-14, Algur H. Meadows Collection, Meadows Museum.



    Reference: http://meadows.smu.edu/default.asp?page=Borgona
    Reference: http://www.smu.edu/newsinfo/research/2001/artscholarship.htm...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the blessing of vestments


Explanation:
casulla, vestimenta religiosa
vestments blessing
or
the blessing of church office vestments

Dicionario de la Real Academia Española

vestments , it is plural in English

imposición, por ejemplo de manos, el acto de colocar las manos sobre la cabeza para el acto de bendición
Diciconario de la Real Academia Española

imposition, blessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 02:05:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The investiture of Saint Ildefonso

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the chasuble investment


Explanation:
la casulla es la toga que luce el sacerdote cuando celebra misa e indica que lo que hace de ahí en más lo hace "in persona Christi". La imposición de la casulla es la parte central de la ordenación de un sacerdote por el Obispo, ya que indica que lo habilita para celebrar misa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 03:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are investments of kings, bishops, priests, etc. They are very old and tradicional ceremonies, so you have to use old and traditional words.

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
8 hrs
  -> thank you Connie!!

disagree  Nikki Graham: the use of investment with this meaning is now extremely rare or obsolete
12 hrs
  -> it isn't obsolete in such ceremonies