KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

corte cerrado

English translation: solidification point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto relámpago
English translation:solidification point
Entered by: Graciela Fondo

13:10 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / paintings
Spanish term or phrase: corte cerrado
It's a translation about paintings. When it talks about the characteristics of a varnish, it says: viscosity, density, solvent, etc. Then, it says: "punto relámpago (corte cerrado): 32". I found "punto relámpago" as "clearance point" in a site of Physics, but I don't know what a "corte cerrado" is.
Graciela Fondo
solidification point
Explanation:
it means when the can is closed when it will solidify.
Selected response from:

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Grading comment
I used solidification point for "punto relámpago" and then closed coat for "corte cerrado"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a cut of more than 32 " deep
posada
2solidification point
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a cut of more than 32 " deep


Explanation:
in construction, corte cerrado is a cut of 2 meters deep. In this case It is 32 inches.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solidification point


Explanation:
it means when the can is closed when it will solidify.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I used solidification point for "punto relámpago" and then closed coat for "corte cerrado"