KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

mixta sobre tela

English translation: mixed media on canvas


16:49 Jan 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art
Spanish term or phrase: mixta sobre tela
"Mixta sobre tela" is the description that appears next to photographs of paintings by Jesus Desangles in a Spanish-language art magazine. It refers to the medium. For example, it might mean "oil on canvas."
Michael Ornstein
English translation:mixed media on canvas
Explanation:
the art term seen printed as a title to a paintaing or work of art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixed media is like oil & charcoal OR pastels and oil or any mix of two or more substances used to produce

Quotes News Update ], WORKS [ >Mixed Media on Canvas Watercolors Drawings ...
www.helnwein.com/werke/leinwand/tafel_1.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Phillip George - Catalogue
mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas,
mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas. ...
www.jungledrums.com/PhillipGeorge/ catalogue/IMAGESGIF.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Joey Havlock - XANADU - 20\" x 20\" Mixed Media on Canvas - Master ...
XANADU Mixed Media on Stretched Canvas (stretched over a custom made gallery box)
(One in a Series of works enitled Minds) 20 x 30 x 3 Joey Havlock January ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/havlock/item/JFH-1001-X - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cathera.com - Fine Arts: Mixed Media on Canvas & Wood
... Mixed Media on Canvas Wood. Click on the thumbnails to view full image.
All of the painting can be printed in Giclee. Find out more on. ...
www.cathera.com/Images/mixed_media/mm.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9mixed media on canvasJane Lamb-Ruiz
4mixed technique on linen
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed technique on linen


Explanation:
One option.

.. Painting of a contemporary dancer, Work n°1: «Contemporary dance». Mixed technique [with sand] on linen Size: 100 X 160 cm - Margin: 10 cm Price: 2 250 ...
www.jacquier.org/nude_paintings.html - 7k

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
mixed media on canvas


Explanation:
the art term seen printed as a title to a paintaing or work of art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 17:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixed media is like oil & charcoal OR pastels and oil or any mix of two or more substances used to produce

Quotes News Update ], WORKS [ >Mixed Media on Canvas Watercolors Drawings ...
www.helnwein.com/werke/leinwand/tafel_1.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Phillip George - Catalogue
mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas,
mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas, mixed media on canvas. ...
www.jungledrums.com/PhillipGeorge/ catalogue/IMAGESGIF.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Joey Havlock - XANADU - 20\" x 20\" Mixed Media on Canvas - Master ...
XANADU Mixed Media on Stretched Canvas (stretched over a custom made gallery box)
(One in a Series of works enitled Minds) 20 x 30 x 3 Joey Havlock January ...
www.rubylane.com/shops/havlock/item/JFH-1001-X - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Cathera.com - Fine Arts: Mixed Media on Canvas & Wood
... Mixed Media on Canvas Wood. Click on the thumbnails to view full image.
All of the painting can be printed in Giclee. Find out more on. ...
www.cathera.com/Images/mixed_media/mm.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: in art terms tela is canvas
12 mins
  -> yes that's right...thanx

agree  xxxx-Translator
41 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
1 hr

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Steven Capsuto: It almost always means canvas in this context, though on occasions artists work on other types of cloth. I've seen works painted on burlap, for instance. Might a gallery decribe that as "sobre tela"?
1 hr
  -> artists work on glass, bark, paper, metal sheets et alia ad naseum...right? tela is canvas unless otherwise stated, IMO

agree  workfluently
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  luzba
3 hrs