KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

contrafoso

English translation: second pit space


06:55 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / theatre
Spanish term or phrase: contrafoso
foso=pit

The text is giving stage dimensions:

contrafoso.

1. m. En los teatros, segundo foso, practicado debajo del primero.
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:second pit space
Explanation:
A second pit space below the back of the stage.

This pdf may help you understand the concept.
[PDF] <a href="http://www.escenet.com/">escenet</a>
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... escenario principal. o “Foso” situado debajo del escenario principal.
o “Contrafoso” debajo de la chácena. o “Quinto ...
escenet.com/escenet_formacion/escenet/ download/82/tem_oct_maquinaria.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
I put sub-pit in the end. I'm still not sure if there's an appropriate term that's actually used in English. Both your suggestion and mine seem to capture the idea but don't get relevant hits.

Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Opposite pitxxxAlex Zelkind
4second pit spaceagtranslat
3Orchestra pitGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Opposite pit


Explanation:
Many Web hits



xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Orchestra pit


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second pit space


Explanation:
A second pit space below the back of the stage.

This pdf may help you understand the concept.
[PDF] <a href="http://www.escenet.com/">escenet</a>
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... escenario principal. o “Foso” situado debajo del escenario principal.
o “Contrafoso” debajo de la chácena. o “Quinto ...
escenet.com/escenet_formacion/escenet/ download/82/tem_oct_maquinaria.pdf - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I put sub-pit in the end. I'm still not sure if there's an appropriate term that's actually used in English. Both your suggestion and mine seem to capture the idea but don't get relevant hits.

Thanks