KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

garitones apeados (apuntalados)

English translation: garitones propped up / shored up on...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garitones apeados (apuntalados)
English translation:garitones propped up / shored up on...
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:57 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: garitones apeados (apuntalados)
Esta torre, que fue propiedad de Calderones y Salazares, conserva en parte su corona de almenas abiertas por pequeñas aspilleras, y los garitones apeados en modillones de triple curva que defendían los cuatro ángulos del remate.
Julio Carabias
Spain
garitones propped up / shored up on...
Explanation:
Al parecer la palabra garitones se conserva en inglés. Mira esto:

The almenas and GARITONES that crown the walls remember the symbolic sense of the temple like spiritual strength.


Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3crenellated battlementsalan543
3garitones propped up / shored up on...
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garitones propped up / shored up on...


Explanation:
Al parecer la palabra garitones se conserva en inglés. Mira esto:

The almenas and GARITONES that crown the walls remember the symbolic sense of the temple like spiritual strength.





    Reference: http://www.actopan.com/iglesiappal.htm
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crenellated battlements


Explanation:
aunque no exactamente traducido - segun el contexto creo que esta va

alan543
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish