KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

feísmo

English translation: the aesthetic "ugliness" of women [and men, for that matter] in the paintings of P. Brueghel


00:56 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art History
Spanish term or phrase: feísmo
El “feísmo” de la mujer en las pinturas de P. Brueghel.
jipozzi
Argentina
English translation:the aesthetic "ugliness" of women [and men, for that matter] in the paintings of P. Brueghel
Explanation:
You are right that it is not just plain ugliness. It is "ugliness" given aesthetic value, as in literary "naturalism".
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Right I think this is the idea. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the aesthetic "ugliness" of women [and men, for that matter] in the paintings of P. BrueghelRefugio
4 +1the ugliness
swisstell
5uglism
worldlink
4ugliness
Luisa Ramos, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feísmo
the ugliness


Explanation:
the women's ugliness in the paintings by P. Brueghel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-05 00:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.kunstform.historicum.net

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: si, asi es. me parece q es la unica opcion....sino se me ocurre unbeautifulness
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feísmo
ugliness


Explanation:
http://lists.albura.net/efe.es/apuntes/2002-12/0477.html
...cuando estudiaba en los Estados Unidos, oí hablar largo y
tendido del feísmo (sic, en español en el original, «ugliness» en la lengua franca) como un movimiento que tuvo su origen en el Naturalismo literario y que se desarrolló posterior y especialmente en círculos de artes plásticas latinoamericanas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-05 01:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.el-mundo.es/elmundolibro/ 2004/02/04/narrativa_espanyol/1075914787.html

www.latinartmuseum.net/retratos.htm

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feísmo
the aesthetic "ugliness" of women [and men, for that matter] in the paintings of P. Brueghel


Explanation:
You are right that it is not just plain ugliness. It is "ugliness" given aesthetic value, as in literary "naturalism".

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Right I think this is the idea. Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feísmo
uglism


Explanation:
I hope this does not come too late for you.

There is such a word (uglism) albeit rarely used. Here an example from an article from San Diego online By Virginia Buttlerfly:


" In many ways, Rivera’s murals were a criticism of the government that paid for them. The conservative press in Mexico referred to his murals as examples of fiesmo (uglism), but revolutionaries liked their proletarian focus. Rivera was a member of the Mexican communist party during the 1920s, yet he was always a maverick who refused to blindly follow the party line. He was publicly thrown out of the party in 1929."


worldlink
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish