KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

englobe

English translation: engobe = slip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:englobe
English translation:engobe = slip
Entered by: Mapi

15:57 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: englobe
A potting term, must some kind of base.
"Una técnica de colores térreos sobre englobe blanco para alfareros"
Thank you
GMS2
typo- engobe = white slip
Explanation:
You make a white slip by adding the colour to the slurry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-04 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip3 (slĭp)
n.
Thinned potter\'s clay used for decorating or coating ceramics.

[Middle English, slime, from Old English slypa.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-04 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pottery Making Illustrated - Common White Slip Recipe
... Common White Slip. from \"Showing Your Slip\" by Lili Krakowski, Pottery Making
Illustrated, Vol. 1, No. 1, p. 31. Common White Slip. Ball Clay, 40-60 parts. ...
www.potterymaking.org/commonW.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Clay
... Red marls were the basic clays used for most early pottery. ... Later, mugs and jugs
had a thin coating of white slip over the dark clay to render them more ...
www.thepotteries.org/types/clay.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Phil Rogers Pottery Press moulded Bottle
... 9 inches tall. A pattern of thick white slip has been brushed from top to bottom. ... A
salt glazed yunomi. Here I made a \'hakame\' pattern in white slip. ...
homepage.ntlworld.com/philrogers/ recent_pieces/contents.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Birdsall-Worthington Pottery, Mahone Bay, NS
The pottery on this Gallery page represents some new directions in slip decoration ... The
decoration is brushed coloured clay slip over a white slip that covers ...
www.pottery.ns.ca/gallery.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Techniques Menu - EY Net Japanese Pottery Primer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-04 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip3 (slĭp)
n.
Thinned potter\'s clay used for decorating or coating ceramics.

[Middle English, slime, from Old English slypa.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-08-04 17:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about repeating that, my pc\'s been playing up; was just going to say that I have been an amateur potter for over 20 years and although the term \'engobe\' could be used, normally when talking about classic pottery (Greek, Roman...) the normal way of referring to it for everyday use amongst us is indeed slip.
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer is completely accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5typo- engobe = white slip
Mapi
3 +1engobe
Maureen Dolan


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engobe


Explanation:
I think this is just a typo, it should be "engobe". It may not even require translation:

"An engobe is a layer of liquid clay applied to the surface of the pot."


www.animalpottery.com/animalpottery/sgraffito.html



    Reference: http://www.animalpottery.com/animalpottery/sgraffito.html
Maureen Dolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  consuelo buitrago: engobe is correct: Dic. politécnico de F.B. Atienza
30 mins
  -> TX

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typo- engobe = white slip


Explanation:
You make a white slip by adding the colour to the slurry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-04 16:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip3 (slĭp)
n.
Thinned potter\'s clay used for decorating or coating ceramics.

[Middle English, slime, from Old English slypa.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-04 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pottery Making Illustrated - Common White Slip Recipe
... Common White Slip. from \"Showing Your Slip\" by Lili Krakowski, Pottery Making
Illustrated, Vol. 1, No. 1, p. 31. Common White Slip. Ball Clay, 40-60 parts. ...
www.potterymaking.org/commonW.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Clay
... Red marls were the basic clays used for most early pottery. ... Later, mugs and jugs
had a thin coating of white slip over the dark clay to render them more ...
www.thepotteries.org/types/clay.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Phil Rogers Pottery Press moulded Bottle
... 9 inches tall. A pattern of thick white slip has been brushed from top to bottom. ... A
salt glazed yunomi. Here I made a \'hakame\' pattern in white slip. ...
homepage.ntlworld.com/philrogers/ recent_pieces/contents.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Birdsall-Worthington Pottery, Mahone Bay, NS
The pottery on this Gallery page represents some new directions in slip decoration ... The
decoration is brushed coloured clay slip over a white slip that covers ...
www.pottery.ns.ca/gallery.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Techniques Menu - EY Net Japanese Pottery Primer



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-04 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slip3 (slĭp)
n.
Thinned potter\'s clay used for decorating or coating ceramics.

[Middle English, slime, from Old English slypa.]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-08-04 17:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about repeating that, my pc\'s been playing up; was just going to say that I have been an amateur potter for over 20 years and although the term \'engobe\' could be used, normally when talking about classic pottery (Greek, Roman...) the normal way of referring to it for everyday use amongst us is indeed slip.

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer is completely accurate.