KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

preciso con la realidad

English translation: that depicts reality precisely


15:09 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Museum exhibit
Spanish term or phrase: preciso con la realidad
This question is for specialists in art history and museum texts, as it comes from a commentary on an artist to be used in an art exhibition. I would like to know whether this is a common trope in Spanish art history texts, and if so how it is usually translated. Thank you!

"En todas estas disciplinas artísticas nunca le interesó aplicar un estilo académico, preciso con la realidad..."
Casey Butterfield
United States
English translation:that depicts reality precisely
Explanation:
ART discourse and ART HISTORY discourse talk about

depiction of reality...how reality is depicted....

I know quite a bit about art history/art....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 15:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

a precise depiction of reality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 15:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reason there is the CON is because it\'s a depiction of

it\'s impossible to do it exactly..it\'s always a representation...

... to the elevated status of a liberal art. ... had always aimed beyond the superficial depiction of reality, probing the ... and gravity consistent with history painting ...
www.nga.gov/exhibitions/verm_3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


The Lantern... cinema focuses on escapism and not on the graphic depiction of reality, as it often is in the West. Genevieve Reiner, a graduate student in art history, said a ...
www.thelantern.com/global_user_elements/ printpage.cfm?storyid=390644 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-09 16:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it is not a trope...it\'s the idea in art that things are a depiction of something...a representation...nothing more

that\'s why he doesn\'t DE LA realidad in Spanish...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Depict fits here perfectly; thank you Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2that depicts reality preciselyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1resembles the reality
EHsiao
4faithful to realityMaria Teijido


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resembles the reality


Explanation:
"never interested in applying academic styles that resembles the reality"

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Veronick

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faithful to reality


Explanation:
igual te sirve..

Maria Teijido
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that depicts reality precisely


Explanation:
ART discourse and ART HISTORY discourse talk about

depiction of reality...how reality is depicted....

I know quite a bit about art history/art....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-09 15:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

a precise depiction of reality

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-08-09 15:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reason there is the CON is because it\'s a depiction of

it\'s impossible to do it exactly..it\'s always a representation...

... to the elevated status of a liberal art. ... had always aimed beyond the superficial depiction of reality, probing the ... and gravity consistent with history painting ...
www.nga.gov/exhibitions/verm_3.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


The Lantern... cinema focuses on escapism and not on the graphic depiction of reality, as it often is in the West. Genevieve Reiner, a graduate student in art history, said a ...
www.thelantern.com/global_user_elements/ printpage.cfm?storyid=390644 - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-08-09 16:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, it is not a trope...it\'s the idea in art that things are a depiction of something...a representation...nothing more

that\'s why he doesn\'t DE LA realidad in Spanish...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Depict fits here perfectly; thank you Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel
8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
1 day11 hrs