KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

díptico

English translation: diptych


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:díptico
English translation:diptych
Entered by: Barbara Compañy

14:47 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: díptico
The description of a work of art, it's done on canvass. I don't know if dyptic is valid.
GMS2
diptych
Explanation:
diptych
Selected response from:

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7diptych
Barbara Compañy
5two-panel work
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
díptico
diptych


Explanation:
diptych

Barbara Compañy
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lora Boisseau
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Lora.

agree  Leticia Reynoso: diptych or diptich, either one
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Leticia.

agree  Ryszard Matuszewski
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Ryszard.

agree  Mary Watson: Yes, it is diptych.
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Mary.

agree  Ana Borthwick
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  William Pairman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, William.

agree  Patricia Rosas: at least for US Eng., the standard is diptych I think...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
díptico
two-panel work


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 46 for "two panel work", and all appearing to be in context.


... This is the red that Indian women use to paint the dot on their face as well
as to mark sacred objects. Kraal's 'red painting' is a two panel work. ...
artscenecal.com/ArticlesFile/ Archive/Articles1998/Articles0198/LKraalA.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Art in America: Larry Johnson at Margo Leavin - Los Angeles ...
... An untitled, two-panel work, for instance, features stylized renderings of the front
and rear views of Perino's, the now-defunct Hollywood restaurant that was ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m1248/is_n7_v86/ai_21113263 - 11k -


Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
A very good answer but I need the more precise term, thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: A very good answer but I need the more precise term, thanks