KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

de antano y hogano

English translation: yesteryear and today | then and now


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de antano y hogano
English translation:yesteryear and today | then and now
Entered by: David Russi

21:42 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: de antano y hogano
titulo exposicion (Con enie, que no tengo en esta maquina)
Rantes
yesteryear and today / then and now
Explanation:
antaño adverbio (literario) in days gone by; las costumbres de antaño the customs o traditions of yesteryear (literario)

hogaño adverbio (literario) nowadays, in this day and age
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yesteryear and today / then and now
David Russi
4From days gone by and days to come
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From days gone by and days to come


Explanation:
o From the old days and today/ Yesterday and today

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yesteryear and today / then and now


Explanation:
antaño adverbio (literario) in days gone by; las costumbres de antaño the customs o traditions of yesteryear (literario)

hogaño adverbio (literario) nowadays, in this day and age

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
30 mins