KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trabajar (en este contexto)

English translation: work on (pieces of stone/marble)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajar (en este contexto)
English translation:work on (pieces of stone/marble)
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:14 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: trabajar (en este contexto)
"trabajar" una piedra, un mármol, por ejemplo para artesanía.
Yvonne Becker
work on (pieces of stone/marble)
Explanation:
If they are applying chemicals, you should say "treat"
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
´No tengo mucho contexto, así que prefiero usar la palabra más general que pudiera abarcar todos los otros significados. Gracias por las numerosas y variadas sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to carve
Ltemes
5 +1sculpt, workpaolamonaco
4 +1work on (pieces of stone/marble)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1shapeMichele Fauble
3shape
Asycz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sculpt, work


Explanation:
usually it's "to sculpt" or "to work stone"
see also
stonework: masonry; the parts of a building made of stone
mason or stoneworker: a person who builds with stone.
to mason: v.tr. build or strengthen with masonry.
Oxford dictionary

paolamonaco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: In this context, "to work the marble/stone" should be fine.
6 mins
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work on (pieces of stone/marble)


Explanation:
If they are applying chemicals, you should say "treat"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
´No tengo mucho contexto, así que prefiero usar la palabra más general que pudiera abarcar todos los otros significados. Gracias por las numerosas y variadas sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: The 'on' can also be omitted.
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathy. You are right! (o:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to carve


Explanation:
Learn How To Carve StonePortland Sculpture & Quarry Trust. Regenerating the Quarry Landscape through Art, Industry, Community and Education. Annual Stone Workshops. ...
www.learningstone.net/workshops.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sculptor.Org - Stone Carving Tips for Sculptors... I am compiling a collection of sources and information for sculptors and those who wish to carve stone. ... Stoneshaper Studio, So you want to carve stone? ...
www.sculptor.org/Stone/Marble/carvtips.htm - 13k - Feb 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Of course you carve stone! However, there is a preliminary process where you "work" it. You start carving once the piece is ready. Similarly, you have to work clay before proceeding to process it either manually or mechanically.
30 mins
  -> Yup, I totally agree. It's not clear to me how elaborate the text is. In other words, more context would really help to pinpoint whether one needs a more general term or not. Thanks for your comment.

agree  paolamonaco: that's another good option
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Paola.

agree  Beta Cummins
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shape


Explanation:
formar, modelar, tallar

Asycz
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shape


Explanation:
... How did renaissance artists learn to cut, to carve, and to shape marble into forms that seem to live and breathe? Taylor Morrison's picture book, ...
www.wls.lib.ny.us/talltree/about/news.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 23:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This program will give students an opportunity to shape stone into sculpture and words into poetry to express both themselves and their place. ...
www.evergreen.edu/catalog/2005-06/w.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 23:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... it feels to make art and how it shapes Susanna\'s way of looking at things. ... to carve, and to shape marble into forms that seem to live and breathe? ...
www.wls.lib.ny.us/talltree/about/news.html

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco: that's another good option
6 mins
  -> thanks