KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

brindis

English translation: cocktail party / reception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brindis (evento)
English translation:cocktail party / reception
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

16:13 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Spanish term or phrase: brindis
Ayuda con frase: Brindis por la exposicion de XX and XXX

exposicion de arte
Rantes
cocktail party / reception
Explanation:
pero si es un título la opción de A toast to es mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 20:00:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Rantes
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
I thought so, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8a toast to
Roxana Cortijo
4 +3cocktail party / reception
Cecilia Della Croce
3 +1drinks reception
James Calder
4cocktailPB Trans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a toast to


Explanation:
sug

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
0 min
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min
  -> gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Javier Herrera
4 mins
  -> gracias, Javier

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Or "here's to..."
5 mins
  -> thanks, Rebecca

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> gracias, Cecilia

agree  surfzone
15 mins
  -> gracias, surfzone

agree  Beta Cummins
25 mins
  -> thanks, Beta Cummins

agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> gracias, Ruth

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drinks reception


Explanation:
Sounds to me like it's an event. Drinks receptions are often held on opening nights of art exhibitions. I don't really think you can "toast" an art exhibition but it's hard to be sure with such little information.

Here are some reliable refs:

Whitechapel Art Gallery, London
... a collector. Official Welcome opens the week with a drinks reception and
unusually revealing speech by the artist. Wednesday 19 ...
www.whitechapel.org/content414.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

News and Views and Jobs
... The Anual Spring Art Exhibition will be opened at a drinks reception Friday 27th
May 2005, due to the interest shown last year the exhibition will hang until ...
www.castletonglamis.co.uk/News and Views.htm



James Calder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: sounds very likely
16 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocktail


Explanation:
A cocktail or cocktail party is held to inaugurate an event or celebrate an occasion.

www.mexicohelp.com/newsletters.htm
... and driving here to attend the Ceremony, the Brindis, (Cocktail and Mexican Event) given by the Secretariat of ... After the Brindis, a Comida at Hotel America will be given by ...
www.mexicohelp.com/newsletters.htm
More pages from mexicohelp.com


www.mexicohelp.com/events.htm
... will be accepting from your Assocation. A "Brindis" Cocktail with botanas and an event will follow immediately across ... of the Hotel for a cocktail and then go to a Patriotic ...
www.mexicohelp.com/events.htm

Eventos Asociados - Conferencia de ICANN, Montevideo2001
... A cocktail brindis will be offered by the Local Committee afterwards. ...
www.icannuruguay.org.uy/english/docs/eventos.htm

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cocktail party / reception


Explanation:
pero si es un título la opción de A toast to es mejor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-21 20:00:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Rantes

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I thought so, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
4 mins
  -> gracias, Roxana

agree  RebeW: Parece ser un evento. Por lo que sería tu opción.
19 mins
  -> gracias, Rebe

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos