KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

laboratorio montado en torno al fuego

English translation: a laboratory set up around the fire


21:41 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: laboratorio montado en torno al fuego
Talking about the practice of alchemy (from a Mexican text):

De ello participa especialmente la escultura en bronce: un laboratorio montado en torno al fuego, de donde se obtiene una aleación poderosa.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:a laboratory set up around the fire
Explanation:
My version here.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks much, Margaret!
I'll let you add it to the glossary if you want--seems too specific to me to be appropriate. Again, I really appreciated your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a laboratory set up around the firemargaret caulfield
4 +1a laboratory installed for fire experimental purposes
Lillian van den Broeck


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a laboratory installed for fire experimental purposes


Explanation:
. opción...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto, buenos días!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a laboratory set up around the fire


Explanation:
My version here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145
Grading comment
Thanks much, Margaret!
I'll let you add it to the glossary if you want--seems too specific to me to be appropriate. Again, I really appreciated your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
13 mins
  -> Thanks, carlie602

agree  Maria
15 mins
  -> Thanks, María

agree  rlfabris
26 mins
  -> Thanks, rifabris

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel