KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

que es en el plano la aptitud

English translation: which on a flat surface compares to mastering drawing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que es en el plano la aptitud del dibujo
English translation:which on a flat surface compares to mastering drawing
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

23:15 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: que es en el plano la aptitud
From a Mexican text:

Los pájaros poseen el dominio del espacio, que es en el plano la aptitud del dibujo.

I want to translate this as:
Birds have dominion over space, which on a plane surface is the domain of drawing.

but is that too loose a translation of "aptitude"?
Patricia Rosas
United States
which on a flat surface compares to mastering drawing
Explanation:
Another - "freer" version :-)

Good luck, Patricia

Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias, primero, a todos que me ayudaron tanto en comprender el significado de esta frase. Al fin, uso esta versión de Elena. (Gracias mil, Elena!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drawing aptitudexxxx-Translator
4I gave my agree to Stella, but please read
Martin Harvey
4The birds control/command/rule (over) the space; which on
Maria
3 +1which on a flat surface is the capacity for drawing
Rachel Fell
4which on a flat surface compares to mastering drawingxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which on a flat surface compares to mastering drawing


Explanation:
Another - "freer" version :-)

Good luck, Patricia

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias, primero, a todos que me ayudaron tanto en comprender el significado de esta frase. Al fin, uso esta versión de Elena. (Gracias mil, Elena!)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawing aptitude


Explanation:
The literal translation of "la aptitud del dibujo" would indeed be: drawing aptitude.
Lots of google hits too:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q="drawing a...
I have a few more suggestions if you don't want to use aptitude:
drawing competency, drawing proficiency, or simply skill (and skillfulness)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-24 03:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without further context, this would be my best guess:
On a flat surface the aptness of the drawing is similar to the command/dominion of the space that birds possess/have.

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Martin :)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which on a flat surface is the capacity for drawing


Explanation:
I think doamin isn't quite right because it doesn't give any sense of a power to do something - a domain is something static

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2005-05-24 10:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Woops - domain, I meant!) I think, rather \"...is the ability to draw\" or \"...is skill in drawing\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 22 mins (2005-05-24 11:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Woops - domain, I meant!) I think, rather \"...is the ability to draw\" or \"...is skill in drawing\".

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Stella

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The birds control/command/rule (over) the space; which on


Explanation:
on a plane surface transfers (is) to the command/mastery of drawing.

I think dominio in this sentence means "command, rule, control, govern"

I think that "que es" refers to the command/control/mastery over the drawing...


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I gave my agree to Stella, but please read


Explanation:
I gave my agree to Stella, and tried to paste this but didn't get in. According to an artist friend of mine I asked:

Por "aptitud del Dibujo" se puede entender el desempeño técnico artístico que implica una apropiación conceptual y gráfico del plano en tanto "campo básico" . Campo básico se llama al lugar delimitado en el soporte (papel, cartón, tela, etc.), donde se tiene previsto la realización de la obra artística. De hecho el Campo Básico es el "plano de representación".

So, I think is something like,

Birds have dominion over space, which on the drawing surface is rendered by the drawing aptitude.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128