ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

\'Toma Chocolate\'

English translation: Saying and phrases


01:56 Nov 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: \'Toma Chocolate\'
¡TOMA CHOCOLATE! ¿Hay alguna frase hecho en inglés parecida a esta, o que mencione de alguna manera especial el hecho de comer chocolate?
sil
English translation:Saying and phrases
Explanation:
Hi Sil,

Here you can see chocolate-related sayings and phrases I compiled from the Web. Hope this helps!



One of life's mysteries is how a 2 pound box of candy can make a woman gain 5lbs.
If they don't have chocolate in heaven, I ain't going.
Coffee, chocolate, men . . . Some things are just better rich.

"Chocolate was never meant to be shared." - Sandra Boynton, from Chocolate, The Consuming Passion Workman Publishing

To have one’s diet defeated by chocolate is a delectable defeat.

God sends no stress that prayer and chocolate cannot handle!

When the going gets tough, the tough get chocolate.

There's nothing better than a good friend, except a good friend with chocolate.

I am a woman of many moods, and they all require chocolate.

Warning! I have PMS and I'm all out of chocolate!

Warning! Chocoholic in Residence.

If God had meant us to be thin, He would NOT have created chocolate

I'm going on a starvation diet. No chocolate for 24 hours!

In heaven, chocolate has no calories and is served as the main course.

Sisters share laughter, tears and lots of chocolate.

Money may talk, but chocolate sings!

The best things in life are chocolate.

Some things in life are better rich. . . coffee, chocolate, men.

In the beginning there was the word, and the word was chocolate and it was good. Confec. 1.5 oz. 340 cal.

I eat anything as long as it is chocolate.

Q. How many calories are there in a piece of chocolate?
A. Who cares?

Anything tastes better dipped in chocolate.

I love you as much as chocolate itself!

So much chocolate. So little time!

Give me chocolate or give me death, for to live without chocolate is not living!

Anything is good and useful if it is made of chocolate.

If not for chocolate, there would be no need for control top pantyhose.

If there is no chocolate in heaven, I'm not going!

It's never too early or too late for chocolate.

When my time is up, let it be death by chocolate.

I only eat chocolate for you, so there will be more of me to love.

Promise me anything, but give me chocolate.

Do Not Disturb: Chocolate fantasy in progress.

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for a really interesting answer to my question. Like someone else said - I think I'll have to eat chocolate now! - Sil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Saying and phrases
David Meléndez Tormen
5Drink hot cocoa/chocolate! - Add chocolate to your life!Gabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drink hot cocoa/chocolate! - Add chocolate to your life!


Explanation:
Hi Sil:

Do you think the phrase refers to eating or to drinking chocolate?

Just another hint: This heavenly delicious (and fattening!) meal has THC (tetra-hydro-cannabinol) which is the same component of marihuana and, many times "dope" is also called "chocolate".

Anyway, more context would help!

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saying and phrases


Explanation:
Hi Sil,

Here you can see chocolate-related sayings and phrases I compiled from the Web. Hope this helps!



One of life's mysteries is how a 2 pound box of candy can make a woman gain 5lbs.
If they don't have chocolate in heaven, I ain't going.
Coffee, chocolate, men . . . Some things are just better rich.

"Chocolate was never meant to be shared." - Sandra Boynton, from Chocolate, The Consuming Passion Workman Publishing

To have one’s diet defeated by chocolate is a delectable defeat.

God sends no stress that prayer and chocolate cannot handle!

When the going gets tough, the tough get chocolate.

There's nothing better than a good friend, except a good friend with chocolate.

I am a woman of many moods, and they all require chocolate.

Warning! I have PMS and I'm all out of chocolate!

Warning! Chocoholic in Residence.

If God had meant us to be thin, He would NOT have created chocolate

I'm going on a starvation diet. No chocolate for 24 hours!

In heaven, chocolate has no calories and is served as the main course.

Sisters share laughter, tears and lots of chocolate.

Money may talk, but chocolate sings!

The best things in life are chocolate.

Some things in life are better rich. . . coffee, chocolate, men.

In the beginning there was the word, and the word was chocolate and it was good. Confec. 1.5 oz. 340 cal.

I eat anything as long as it is chocolate.

Q. How many calories are there in a piece of chocolate?
A. Who cares?

Anything tastes better dipped in chocolate.

I love you as much as chocolate itself!

So much chocolate. So little time!

Give me chocolate or give me death, for to live without chocolate is not living!

Anything is good and useful if it is made of chocolate.

If not for chocolate, there would be no need for control top pantyhose.

If there is no chocolate in heaven, I'm not going!

It's never too early or too late for chocolate.

When my time is up, let it be death by chocolate.

I only eat chocolate for you, so there will be more of me to love.

Promise me anything, but give me chocolate.

Do Not Disturb: Chocolate fantasy in progress.




    Reference: http://www.tashambra.com/Sayings_Chocolate.htm
    Reference: http://www.craftsayings.com/sayings/chocolate.shtml
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks for a really interesting answer to my question. Like someone else said - I think I'll have to eat chocolate now! - Sil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: wow... I think I'd better go have some chocolate after reading that! :-)
3 hrs
  -> :-) Yep! (I'm drinking some right now! ;-)

agree  Dr. Aros
6 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)