KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Constructive criticism please!

English translation: sounds good


15:12 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Constructive criticism please!
Starting with "hay colores..." I think my wording is akward but I don't know what to do with so many colors......I think I have been in front of the computer too long! :-((((


Los contrastes cromáticos son la base de las obras coloristas. Si los máximos contrastes de color se producen entre tonos complementarios éstos se enfatizan.
Hay colores muy luminosos, como los amarillos y sus tonos cercanos, es decir, los verdes claros y los naranjas; si los tonos complementarios de estos colores se trabajan sobre un fondo oscuro, el contraste se intensificará. Eso ocurre al situar, por ejemplo, un carmín junto a un verde claro, un azul ultramar junto a un naranja pálido o un violeta intenso junto a un amarillo.

My translation:

Consider bright colors, like yellows and their adjacent colors, light greens and oranges. If the complementary hues to these colors are applied on a dark background, the contrast will be more intense. This occurs, for example, when placing colors like carmine and light green, ultramine blue and pale orange, or deep violet and yellow, side by side.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:sounds good
Explanation:
although you could just say:

Consider bright colours, like yellows and their adjacent colours, light greens and oranges. If their complementary hues are applied *against* a dark background .....

(Sorry, European spelling of colour, can't do it any other way)
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I'm changing on to against, and ultramine(oops!) to ultramarine (of course) and I think I'll leave the rest the way it is. Kathy :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4another option...
George Rabel
4 +4sounds good
MJ Barber
4 +2I would not change one single word
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4when placing .....xxxechoecho


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sounds good


Explanation:
although you could just say:

Consider bright colours, like yellows and their adjacent colours, light greens and oranges. If their complementary hues are applied *against* a dark background .....

(Sorry, European spelling of colour, can't do it any other way)

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I'm changing on to against, and ultramine(oops!) to ultramarine (of course) and I think I'll leave the rest the way it is. Kathy :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez: As Bertha said you´ve already done, and very well. But I agrre that using the word "against" is even better than "on""
7 mins
  -> tx

agree  Marcus Malabad: or 'applied to'
8 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: "against", yes! Also, 'ultramarine', Katherine, in your last sentence :-)
13 mins
  -> tx, yes, ultramarine

agree  Andrea Kaplan: but navy blue is more used
4 hrs
  -> tx, but navy blue and ultramarine are not quite the same colour, como azul ultramar no es lo mismo que azul marino

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would not change one single word


Explanation:
You have already done it, Katherine.
Perhaps those hours you have spent sitting at the computer do not let you see how good your translation is.

Regards,
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Absolutely spot on!
6 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr

neutral  swisstell: I might change from ultramine to ultramarine, though
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when placing .....


Explanation:
You have bright colors, like yellows and the bordering colors or tones , that would be the light greens and oranges. The contrast will be more intense if the complimentary….
This happens for example, if you placed them (these colors) side by side
Just some other suggestions to help.
But bassically OK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by putting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 15:30:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you put them

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another option...


Explanation:
There are some very bright colors like yellows or oranges, and their close relatives, such as light greens and oranges, that when their complementary hues are applied over a dark background, the contrast will be starker. This happens when we place, say, carmine next to a light green, navy blue next to pale orange, or deep violet next to yellow.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: 'adjacent'
12 mins

agree  AndrewMB: agree with both hands (that applies to 'tonos cercanos', as well)
21 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: the contrast will be starker is much better.But I would beginn the sentence with it.
31 mins
  -> yes but to start with IT you would have to rerwrite the whole sentence

agree  Andrea Kaplan: I would also use navy blue instead of ultramarine
3 hrs