KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

aguado

English translation: wash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aguada
English translation:wash
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:34 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: aguado
O.K. Here we go again. My question? Is there a word in english for "la técnica de la aguada"

Acuarela

La aguada y el color

La técnica de la aguada se practica tanto en monocromo como en colores, lo importante es controlar la densidad del fluido para la mancha y, a partir de ahí, expandir el tono en el área suficiente para definir cada elemento. En acuarela, el dominio del pintor sobre la materia es inferior a otras técnicas; su fluidez hace que muchos factores escapen a la intención del artista y se comporten con autonomía propia, aspecto que constituye uno de los atractivos de esta técnica
Katherine Matles
Spain
wash
Explanation:
I think you could say wash here. There are different kinds of washes in watercolour.

Hope this helps,

Sheila

http://www.watercolortalk.com/techniques.htm
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I wish I could divide the points! I think this is the best bet! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gouache paintGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2wash
Sheila Hardie
4gouache / tempera
Patricia Lutteral
3 +1watering down technique...
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watering down technique...


Explanation:
as far as I know...I am not very familiar with this type of vocabulary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 09:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe thinning.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wash


Explanation:
I think you could say wash here. There are different kinds of washes in watercolour.

Hope this helps,

Sheila

http://www.watercolortalk.com/techniques.htm

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. I wish I could divide the points! I think this is the best bet! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: yes, wash is diluting the colour
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ailish:)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Rafaela:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gouache paint


Explanation:
Hola Kathy!

Though the origin of the term "gouache" is french, it's widely used in english and even in spanish.

"Gouache: A water-based paint, much like transparent watercolor but made in opaque form. Traditionally used in illustration".

Saludos #:)

to get a confirmation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/


    Reference: http://www.watercolorpainting.com/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://lcp.damesme.cnrs.fr/terminalf/produits_peinture_art/p...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pat! #:)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafela! #:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gouache / tempera


Explanation:
Hi, Katherine

I think Gaby is right. I am not an art expert, but it seems that in Spanish "gouache" is a synonym for "témpera".
Check this:


Here's the definition from Manuel Seco's dictionario del español actual:
aguada: (Pint) Procedimiento en que se emplean colores diluidos en agua u otros elementos, como la cola, que dan tonos opacos.
Smaple text, from Angulo, Arte, 1, 18: La acuarela, que diluye los colores en agua y no utiliza el blanco, por hacer sus veces el papel mismo, y la aguada, que los disuelve en agua u otro ingrediente, como la goma.

Gouache: Also referred to as bodycolor and opaque watercolor, the term was first used during the eighteenth century in France to describe the use of a translucent water-based paint that had been rendered opaque by the addition of white pigment or chalk bound together with a binding agent such as gum arabic. Contrary to watercolor's key characteristic of transparent luminosity, gouache is defined by its matte and opaque quality. Today's commercially available product known as gouache differs considerably from that used by earlier draftsmen.
http://www.artmuseums.harvard.edu/sargentatharvard/drawinggl...


Gouache: 1. Pintura cubriente a la aguada, de efecto análogo al del pastel pero obtenido por medios húmedos. Su uso resulta de más fácil manejo que la acuarela. Se emplean los mismos aglutinantes (V.) que en ésta. En la actualidad, los colores a la gouache (guacha) han sido reemplazados por los colores al temple. 2. en arte, una acuarela de pigmentos opacos en lugar de los pigmentos translúcidos de las auténticas acuarelas. En el gouache los pigmentos están aglutinados con cola o mezclados con pigmento blanco. Aunque carece de la delicada luminosidad de la auténtica acuarela, es más sustancioso que ésta y su textura se parece a la de la pintura al óleo. Además, la tendencia de los colores del gouache a aclarar a medida que se secan permite una amplia gama de efectos nacarados o tipo pastel. Los primeros en emplear este procedimiento fueron los antiguos egipcios que utilizaban miel para aglutinar sus pigmentos. Su uso estaba muy difundido en la edad media para la iluminación de manuscritos y alcanzó verdadera popularidad en el siglo XVIII; el pintor francés François Boucher explotó con gran habilidad sus tonos nacarados. Los artistas del siglo XX han utilizado mucho el gouache porque permite conseguir empastes espesos, ideales para lograr efectos más expresionistas. En la actualidad es también conocido como témpera
http://www.fundacionspilimbergo.org/gouache.html

GOUACHE 0 TÉMPERA:
Pintura al agua cuyo aglutinante es la goma arábiga. A diferencia de la acuarela el pigmento se muele menos fino, actualmente existen gouaches que contienen plástico. La pintura con gouache es más opaca y tiene menos luminosidad que la acuarela. Se utiliza para ejecutar temas muy elaborados ya que se pueden aplicar primero colores oscuros y luego los más claros
http://www.museosdevenezuela.org/Documentos/Aproximacion/Apr...

tempera (Lat. temperare, "to mix in due proportion")
A method of painting in which the pigments are mixed with an emulsion of water and egg yolks or whole eggs (sometimes glue or milk). Tempera was widely used in Italian art in the 14th and 15th centuries, both for panel painting and fresco, then being replaced by oil paint. Tempera colors are bright and translucent, though because the paint dried very quickly there is little time to blend them, graduated tones being created by adding lighter or darker dots or lines of color to an area of dried paint.
http://www.kfki.hu/~arthp/database/glossary/glossar6.html

Hope it helps.

Regards,

Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 13:37:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, you are right, gouache does not fit in your text, it is just one of the various techniques included in the concept.
La \"técnica de la aguada\" seems to refer to every method based on adding water to dilute pigments. It seems that the \"umbrella\" word for the \"pigment diluted in water\" concept is watercolor:

Watercolor or watercolour
Any paint that uses water as a medium. Paintings done with this medium are known as watercolors. When made opaque with white, watercolor is generally called gouache or bodycolor.
http://home.xnet.com/~honore/makingwatercolors/howto/glossar...

Water-colour
A painting technique in which water-soluble and transparent paints are used.
http://www.lasperanza.com/technique.htm

Anyway, the references above may be useful later in the text! :-))

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505