KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

il a manque son jockey

English translation: He missed the Jockey Club


22:22 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: il a manque son jockey
talking about a jockey club in spain
chris sengewalt
English translation:He missed the Jockey Club
Explanation:
but this is French, not Spanish
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8He missed the Jockey Club
Marian Greenfield
5He missed his Jockey ClubA Hayes
5His DJ missed himJane Lamb-Ruiz
4His jockey is missingxxxR.J.Chadwick
3he longed for his Jockey (Club)
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
He missed the Jockey Club


Explanation:
but this is French, not Spanish

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes, this is french.
4 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 mins

agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) Good, Marian!
19 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
24 mins

agree  A Hayes: or, "his" Jockey Club.
3 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
9 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
19 hrs

agree  jafroome
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he longed for his Jockey (Club)


Explanation:
as everybody else sits on the French thing but offers no alternative

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
His DJ missed him


Explanation:
If jockey is disc jockey in "Il a manqué à son jockey"
It means, the DJ missed him and not the other way around.
Missed in the English sense of to long for.

quelqu'un ou quelque chose manque à quelqu'un=X misses such and such a person or thing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 01:43:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t the jockey club reference nor the lack of second a m AHHHHH! \"He missed his jockey\" as in when he ran the race?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He missed his Jockey Club


Explanation:
Note: it's HIS (son) Jockey Clud that he missed.
Depending on context, you could also say:
He has missed his JC.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
His jockey is missing


Explanation:
Or: He has lost his jockey / He has misplaced his jockey.

Sounds more natural to me in English. But definitely more context needed -- sounds like a horse whose jockey has fallen off in a race!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could even mean that he has lost his \"underpants\". Only more context would decide this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 07:32:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that if \"manquer\" meant to miss someone/something, then the preposition <a> would be necessary, i.e. Il a manque a son jocky. Otherwise \"His jockey is missing\" or \"he has mislaid/misplaced\" his jockey. But the real problem for me is What does \"jockey\" refer to here.

See Collins Paperback French Dictionary (on internet): manquer [mÃke]
(vi)(faire défaut) to be lacking;
(être absent) to be missing;
(échouer) to fail
(vt)to miss
vb impers il (nous) manque encore 100 F we are still 100 F short;
il manque des pages (au livre) there are some pages missing or some pages are missing (from the book);
l\'argent qui leur manque the money they need or are short of;
le pied/la voix lui manqua he missed his footing/his voice failed him;
~ à qn (absent etc): il/cela me manque I miss him/that;
~ à (vt)(règles etc) to be in breach of, fail to observe;
~ de (vt)to lack;
(COMM) to be out of (stock of);
ne pas ~ de faire il n\'a pas manqué de le dire he certainly said it;
~ (de) faire il a manqué (de) se tuer he very nearly got killed;
il ne manquerait plus qu\'il fasse all we need now is for him to do;
je n\'y manquerai pas leave it to me, I\'ll definitely do it.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218