KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Donde que vas a Nintendo

English translation: Just nonsense


02:39 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Donde que vas a Nintendo
in an animaniacs song
laaaaaaaaaaaa
English translation:Just nonsense
Explanation:
It's just nonsense in Spanish as is the rest of the song, a mixture of several languages. A literal translation would be something like "Where are you going in Nintendo, Macadamia". These "verses" follow the rythm of a popular Spanish song, "Macarena".

"Donde que vas a Nintendo Macadamia
Hola que pasa you grande sack o' grania
Qui a coupé le fromage, we abstainia
Oy, Macadamia!"

DOT - THE MACADAMIA NUT (Episode 92, on AMLF)
Music by Antonio Romero and Rafael Ruiz. Lyrics by Tom Ruegger.

Sung to Macarena.
(http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/Set/5154/songs/songs...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Just nonsense
David Meléndez Tormen
5Where that you go to nintendo
ramiropm
4that is one of those crazy sentences.....Where? you're going to Nintendo?
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Just nonsense


Explanation:
It's just nonsense in Spanish as is the rest of the song, a mixture of several languages. A literal translation would be something like "Where are you going in Nintendo, Macadamia". These "verses" follow the rythm of a popular Spanish song, "Macarena".

"Donde que vas a Nintendo Macadamia
Hola que pasa you grande sack o' grania
Qui a coupé le fromage, we abstainia
Oy, Macadamia!"

DOT - THE MACADAMIA NUT (Episode 92, on AMLF)
Music by Antonio Romero and Rafael Ruiz. Lyrics by Tom Ruegger.

Sung to Macarena.
(http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/Set/5154/songs/songs...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
28 mins

agree  AndrewBM: very informative, 4 points secured
57 mins

agree  jafroome
7 hrs

agree  Parrot: Do something else, like "where are you going to Sega..."
8 hrs

agree  Jorge Payan
10 hrs

agree  gdomolina
10 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez
13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that is one of those crazy sentences.....Where? you're going to Nintendo?


Explanation:
It is a crazy sentence.... so why not make it crazy in English also?? You can translate it as you want.. make sure you keep some " crazyness" in your translation.

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 day19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Where that you go to nintendo


Explanation:
Thats how, but it doesnt make sense at all!

ramiropm