KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pollo

English translation: chick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pollo
English translation:chick
Entered by: xxxOso

04:57 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / love letter?
Spanish term or phrase: pollo
Soy tu pollo. Tu eres hermosa en la manana, Tu eres tan hermosa junto me, se hemosa por siempre, no lo dudo. Te adoro
Amie
chick
Explanation:
Hi Amie,

"I'm your chick. You are beautiful in the morning. You are so beautiful besides me. Be beautiful forever! I don't doubt it. I adore you."

That's it!
Good luck,
From Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chickxxxOso
5 +1"Soy tu apoyo"???? I´ll be your support, I´ll be the shoulder to lean on...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
5LoverMaria-Jose Pastor
4I'm your guymarsol
4Pololo/la????Jill Renwick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chick


Explanation:
Hi Amie,

"I'm your chick. You are beautiful in the morning. You are so beautiful besides me. Be beautiful forever! I don't doubt it. I adore you."

That's it!
Good luck,
From Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: "...so beautiful beside me" (conceited bear)
28 mins
  -> Grazie mille ¶;^))

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs
  -> Gracias mil FiBi ¶:^)))

neutral  MJ Barber: sorry, Oso, but 'chick' to me means a girl.
4 hrs
  -> To me too, but it is probably a relation girl-girl. Who can tell? ¶:^)

neutral  Anaviva: I agree with MJ Barber
5 hrs
  -> Me too ¶:^)

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
7 hrs
  -> Hoooola Mary! ¡Gracias y un abrazo! ¶:^)))

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: Ditto to MJ Barber and Ana D.
8 hrs
  -> Okey Dokey ¶:^)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: en este contexto puede ser soy tu pollito, tu polluelo. La traducción es chick
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias escrutador! ¶:^)))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Soy tu apoyo"???? I´ll be your support, I´ll be the shoulder to lean on...


Explanation:
I´m thinking it might be a bad transcription. Who wants to be a "chicken"?

Soy tu apoyo: I´m someone who´ll always support you, through thick and thin...

It still doesn´t sound too natural in Spanish, but it makes more sense!

Native sp.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:16:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider that \"ll\" and \"y\" sound the same in Spanish (or slightly different depending on region, but definitely very similar!)

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens: I think that you could well be right on this
48 mins
  -> Given the fact that the rest is also so badly written...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pololo/la????


Explanation:
Could it be a mispelling of the above, which is boyfriend/girlfriend in Chile

Jill Renwick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lover


Explanation:
reading the context, the writer (to my interpretation) its a term of endearment and he is telling the woman he is her lover, honey-bun, honey-bunch, sweet-heart, darling, dear, deary, sweetie, sweetkins, pet, petkins, baby, baby doll,snookums, chickabiddy, take your pick......


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm your guy


Explanation:
no need

marsol
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: good choice
9 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ