KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

consumamos!

English translation: Shop 'til you drop!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumamos! (refiriendose a las compras)
English translation:Shop 'til you drop!
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

11:37 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: consumamos!
Se refiere a una persona que está animando a la gente a consumir.
xiquet
Spain
Shop 'til you drop!
Explanation:
USA native speaker -
This is an idiomatic expression which means just that - buy, buy, buy, buy, buy!!!!!! Also used in advertisements.

This is of course assuming the speaker is urging people to shop and not consume something else -
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Shop 'til you drop!Maria-Jose Pastor
4 +3Let's go shopping!jafroome
5 +1in the US. Spend your dollars!!
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +2Let's spend!
Valeria Verona
4 +1Spend, spend, spend!Gail
5Let´s break the bank!
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's spend!


Explanation:
or Let's consume!
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 12:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Cecilia Avanceña (below). I tried to respect the original, even though there isn\'t much context...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
37 mins

agree  marsol
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Let's go shopping!


Explanation:
Native speaker - sounds more natural

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: Totally agree. "Let's spend" doesn't sound too natural...
4 mins
  -> thank you sonia

neutral  Parrot: I don't think it's meant to sound natural. In Spanish it's loaded with dialectic.
26 mins
  -> The speaker is obviously encouraging people to get out onto the streets and shop. I think this sounds natural and correct in the limited context we have

agree  Egmont: ok
33 mins
  -> gracias albertov

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
34 mins
  -> thank you Mary

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let´s break the bank!


Explanation:
Equivale a ¡Tiremos la casa por la ventana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:47:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Let´s spare no expense!\" \"Let´s be consumist\" Más posibilidades...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:48:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Let´s break the piggy bank!\" ¡Rompamos la hucha!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Shop 'til you drop!


Explanation:
USA native speaker -
This is an idiomatic expression which means just that - buy, buy, buy, buy, buy!!!!!! Also used in advertisements.

This is of course assuming the speaker is urging people to shop and not consume something else -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato: we also say it in England...
24 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: ME ENCANTA
2 hrs

agree  DTec: Like it!!!:-)
4 hrs

agree  Parrot: reminds me of a friend...
4 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US): I think you hit the bulls-eye :)
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the US. Spend your dollars!!


Explanation:
Al menos, eso es lo que decía sin parar Bush despues de El 11 de Septiembre.. Spend your dollars!!

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: me gusta tu opción también
20 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Spend, spend, spend!


Explanation:
Or even just:

"Let's dive in"

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Missett
3 hrs

neutral  ES > EN (US): I agree with the first one, but the second could be used in a number of ways.
10 hrs