KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pone el dedo en la llaga

English translation: touch a sore spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pone el dedo en la llaga
English translation:touch a sore spot
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

17:59 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: pone el dedo en la llaga
Estas discusiones ponen el dedo en llaga. Ya no hablarán de más tonterías.
Roxanna Cain
touch a sore spot
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10touch a sore spotJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2To touch a sore point - To pose a sensitive issue
Robert INGLEDEW
4to add salt to a woundDTec
4to put a finger where it hurts
Parrot
4..open the wound...LEALZ
4 -1TOUCH SENSIBLE SPOTSelenali


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
touch a sore spot


Explanation:
that's it

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say touch on a sore spot
22 mins

agree  Egmont: ok
24 mins

agree  gabyattol
26 mins

agree  P Forgas
40 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
43 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
59 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
6 hrs

agree  elenali
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..open the wound...


Explanation:
an option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To touch a sore point - To pose a sensitive issue


Explanation:
Although to touch a sore spot or point is the coloquial way of saying it in everyday language, I would say that in the business context, I prefer "To pose a (very) sensitive issue.
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:42:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These discussions pose a very sensitive issue. They will not beat the bush (fool around) any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 18:43:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These discussions pose a very sensitive issue. They will not beat the bush (fool around) any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 19:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are thousands of Yahoo hits for sensitive issue. Here are some:
Your search: \"sensitive issue\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 27600 | Next 20 >


Environ Health Perspect 102-9, 1994: MCS: A Sensitive Issue
Environmental Health Perspectives, Volume 102, Number 9,
September 1994 ... MCS: A Sensitive Issue. ...
http://ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/1994/102-9/focus1.html
More Results From: ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov


Environ Health Perspect 102-9, 1994: MCS: A Sensitive Issue
[Back] [NIEHS] Environmental Health Perspectives, Volume 102, Number
9, September 1994. MCS: A Sensitive Issue. ...
http://www.herc.org/news/mcsarticles/MCSasensitiveissue.htm
More Results From: www.herc.org


Privacy is still a sensitive issue for telemedical society
Privacy is still a sensitive issue for telemedical
society. Amsterdam , 21 April 98 As a ...
http://www.hoise.com/vmw/articles/LV-VM-06-98-30.html
More Results From: www.hoise.com


Phillips: Gender sensitivity a sensitive issue [CMAJ - Sept. 15, ...
CMAJ/JAMC Letters Correspondance Gender sensitivity a
sensitive issue. CMAJ 1997;157:641 ...
http://www.cma.ca/cmaj/vol-157/issue-6/0641b.htm
More Results From: www.cma.ca


The Drug problem is a very sensitive issue with a lot of people



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 20:22:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to put \"beat AROUND the bush\"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: la expression es "beat around the bush."
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón. "Beat around the bush", Conozco la frase, pero me comí una palabra. Gracias!

agree  Marisa Pavan
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put a finger where it hurts


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to add salt to a wound


Explanation:
Una opcion mas...
el sentido es el mismo
:-)

DTec

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
TOUCH SENSIBLE SPOTS


Explanation:
these discussions touch sensible spots, they´ll stop talking nonsense

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: My comment comes five years too late, but this is definitely not correct. At best it would be "sensitive", but certainly not "sensible". That's an all-too-common error in extremely literal translation.
1810 days