KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

humor gráfico

English translation: graphic/animated humo(u)r


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:humor gráfico
English translation:graphic/animated humo(u)r
Entered by: Parrot

19:44 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / cortometraje
Spanish term or phrase: humor gráfico
frase referida a la tarea del dibujante
luciana
graphic/animated humo(u)r
Explanation:
The problem with "graphic humour" is that, if the artist is not well-known, it may be construed as slapstick; but if you speak of "the graphic humour of Uderzo/Goscinny", Asterix fans will understand, for example.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graphic/animated humo(u)r
Parrot
5comic cartoon
Rafa Lombardino
5cartoonAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graphic/animated humo(u)r


Explanation:
The problem with "graphic humour" is that, if the artist is not well-known, it may be construed as slapstick; but if you speak of "the graphic humour of Uderzo/Goscinny", Asterix fans will understand, for example.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
4 mins

agree  Andrea Kaplan: graphic humor
36 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
5 hrs

agree  Alex Lane
23 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cartoon


Explanation:
It is a sketch-like drawing in which the cartoonist represents funny current or past happenings involving people, mainly politicians, "terrorists", etc

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comic cartoon


Explanation:
That would be the most common and suitable... as a journalist, I may guarantee that this means a drawing inserted in some newspaper or magazine stories to make fun of a situation or a character.

Good luck.


    I work with the communication area
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227