KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

jalonear

English translation: to shake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jalonear
English translation: to shake
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:54 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: jalonear
También en la memoria literaria, "ella me jaloneaba y pellizcaba". Necesito algo más preciso que "maltreat" o "ill-treat". Gracias.
Ana Perusquia
Shake / pinch
Explanation:
"She would shake me and pinch me..."

Para mantener la idea del original de que se trataba de algo habitual, lo más conveniente es utilizar la construcción que te sugiero
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5grabbed me
Parrot
4 +4wrench
AndrewBM
5 +1Shake / pinch
Monica Colangelo
5 +1She pulled me
Jorge Payan
4 +1she jerked meJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She pulled me


Explanation:
Es lo mas sencillo y exacto que se me ocurre

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wrench


Explanation:
pull/tug
yank(AmE)

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
18 mins

agree  David Davis
47 mins

agree  xxxdimples: to yank (also Br.Eng) or tug
6 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she jerked me


Explanation:
an option


    Colins Dic.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grabbed me


Explanation:
and pinched me.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ouch! :^((
40 mins

agree  SusyZ
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shake / pinch


Explanation:
"She would shake me and pinch me..."

Para mantener la idea del original de que se trataba de algo habitual, lo más conveniente es utilizar la construcción que te sugiero

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela