KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Respeto por los claros

English translation: respecting/maintaining respect [for]/observing....light hues


14:45 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Painting techniques
Spanish term or phrase: Respeto por los claros
I can't think of a good way to tranlsate this....everything that has occurred to me sounds too literal. For example:
"Respect for light hues"
"Observance of light hues"


Any ideas?



Respeto por los claros

Cualquier técnica líquida debe trabajarse por transparencia con el papel de fondo. El oscurecimiento es progresivo y los blancos y colores luminosos se logran con pocas o ninguna intervención sobre el papel. Otros medios más densos permiten intervenir con blanco para aclarar los tonos; en la acuarela, sin embargo, el blanco máximo es el color del papel de soporte y el resto de tonos, tanto claros como oscuros, irán en función de la máxima luz.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:respecting/maintaining respect [for]/observing....light hues
Explanation:
Hi Katherine!
Sometimes a gerund can help....if it fits best..of course.

Can't think of anything better---sorry!

Good Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
O.K. I am going to try using a gerund!
Thanks for your help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1IMPORTANCE OF LIGHT HUES
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Regarding to / Considering light huesGabriela Tenenbaum
1 +3respecting/maintaining respect [for]/observing....light hues
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respecting/maintaining respect [for]/observing....light hues


Explanation:
Hi Katherine!
Sometimes a gerund can help....if it fits best..of course.

Can't think of anything better---sorry!

Good Luck!
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
O.K. I am going to try using a gerund!
Thanks for your help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
15 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Mari:-))) HFS:-))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: misma opinión respecto del gerundio Terry!.. #:)
33 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby:-)))...Ojalá le sirva a Katherine...PFS

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr
  -> Thx very much genaa:-)))--have a nice Sunday:-)))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regarding to / Considering light hues


Explanation:
Hola Kathy:

Just 2 more possibilities.

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IMPORTANCE OF LIGHT HUES


Explanation:
HOPE IT HELPS


MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
3 mins