KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

chapuza

English translation: to botch, do a poor/bad job, make a hash of things


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapuza
English translation:to botch, do a poor/bad job, make a hash of things
Entered by: Thomas Collins

16:38 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: chapuza
From the Dean Koontz novel, “Relámpagos” Chapter One, page 13, “Se encontraba borracho e iba a asistir a una mujer a dar a luz, y tal vez haría una chapuza, lo cual significaría el final de su carrera y la destrucción de su reputación…

From what word is this term derived?
Thomas Collins
United States
to botch, do a poor/bad job, make a hash of things
Explanation:
For more ideas on chapuza, please also see the discussion in Proz a couple of months ago.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=107341&keyword=chap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure of the origin of the word, but it is related to chapucero:


chapucero1 -ra adj < persona > sloppy, slapdash; < trabajo/reparación > botched, shoddy


chapucero2 -ra m, f: es un chapucero his work is very slapdash, he’s a shoddy workman, he botches things
Ref: Oxford dictionary
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your help. I guess I need to upgrade my dictionary (which does not contain this word, among others). Anyway, I prefer "botched". It fits the context. ...and first botched wins. Thanks againg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1botched job
Terry Burgess
4HORRIBLE JOB
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4flup
1964
4to botch, do a poor/bad job, make a hash of things
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to botch, do a poor/bad job, make a hash of things


Explanation:
For more ideas on chapuza, please also see the discussion in Proz a couple of months ago.

HTH

Sheila


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=22228&id=107341&keyword=chap...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure of the origin of the word, but it is related to chapucero:


chapucero1 -ra adj < persona > sloppy, slapdash; < trabajo/reparación > botched, shoddy


chapucero2 -ra m, f: es un chapucero his work is very slapdash, he’s a shoddy workman, he botches things
Ref: Oxford dictionary

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
thanks everyone for your help. I guess I need to upgrade my dictionary (which does not contain this word, among others). Anyway, I prefer "botched". It fits the context. ...and first botched wins. Thanks againg

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botched job


Explanation:
Hello Thomas!
These are definitions taken from the Oxford Superlex:

"chapuza f
a (fam) (trabajo mal hecho) botched job (colloq), botch (colloq), hash (BrE colloq); me hizo
una chapuza y ahora funciona peor he botched the repair and now it’s worse than before
(colloq)
b (Esp fam) (trabajo ocasional) odd job
c (Méx) (trampa) trick"


Hope this helps, and have a nice Sunday:-)
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken from the DRAE (Diccionario de la Real Academia Española):

chapuza.
De chapuz2.
1. f. Obra o labor de poca importancia.
2. [f.]Obra hecha sin arte ni esmero.

chapuzar.
Del lat. *subputeare, sumergir, de puteus, pozo.
1. tr. Meter a alguien de cabeza en el agua. Ú. t. c. intr. y c. prnl.


Hope this helps too:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: My dictionary is not so "superflex", but it agrees with you: "to botch up"
5 mins
  -> Thanks Robert:-)))...Hope you're well and having a nice Sunday:-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flup


Explanation:
on-line spanish dict.
also shoddy work

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HORRIBLE JOB


Explanation:
NOWADAYS, THIS WORD APPLIES TO ANY JOB BADLY DONE, NOT NECESSARILY WORSE THAN BEFORE. THE TERM IS SO WIDESPREAD NOW IN SPAIN THAT ANY BAD JOB WILL BE CALLED A "CHAPUZA"

NATIVE SPANISH,

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151