KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

prevalencia

English translation: prevalence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevalencia
English translation:prevalence
Entered by: xxxgaya

21:10 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: prevalencia
As 'prevalence' is often translated 'prepondancia', and I cannot find this noun in the DRAE, I ask if it actually exists and what is the translation in English.
Xeniz
Spain
prevalence
Explanation:
'prevalence' is the correct translation for 'prevalencia'(you can check con eurodicautom)
'preponderancia' is 'preponderance'.
I think that there is a slight difference in the two terms.
The Collins Cobuild Dic. definitions are:
preponderance= if there is a preponderance of one type of person or thing in a group, there is more of that type than of any other.
prevalence= a condition or belief that is prevalent is common.
Selected response from:

xxxgaya
Grading comment
I am to blame for not expressing myself clearly. I have always translated "prevalence" as "preponderancia" and vice versa as this was common practice in medical journals I translated years back. The term "prevalencia" does not appear in the 21st edition of the DRAE but thanks to VERTERE I did find it in the 22nd.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prevalencexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +3preponderance
swisstell
4 +2prevalencexxxgaya
5preponderanciaAntonio Costa
4 +1Prevalence or predominance or supremacy or preeminence
biancaf202
4"prepondancia" is, in fact, 'preponderancia'.xxxmgonzalez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preponderancia


Explanation:
Cre que el término que buscas es éste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The actual translation of \"preponderancia\" is \"prevalence\" and the term does exist en la RAE.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preponderance


Explanation:
Spanish equivalent verbs to the English PREPONDERANCE are:
preponderar / prevalecer
and I don't find any "prepondancia" either in my Langenscheidt. Hope this helps.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk
1 min
  -> thank you!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
25 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  FionaBrind
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"prepondancia" is, in fact, 'preponderancia'.


Explanation:
This might explain why you have not found it (it's there), and it means prevalence or preponderance.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prevalence


Explanation:
We use this term in Statistics and Epidemiology to indicate the number of subjects counted when a cross-sectional assessment of the population is done. Prevalence is thus different from 'incidence' because 'incidence' counts only the new subjects (or cases, if the field is Infectious Diseases) after an X date.

Anyway, "prevalence" does exist and it's also used in other (non-scientific) areas. The verbal form is "prevail".

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabyattol
2 mins
  -> Gracias compatriota... bienvenida/o a ProZ! :-)

agree  Judy Rojas: That is almost exactly what my book on Bioestadistica says.
9 mins
  -> Glad to hear that :-))

agree  Andrea Kaplan: absolutamente
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prevalence


Explanation:
'prevalence' is the correct translation for 'prevalencia'(you can check con eurodicautom)
'preponderancia' is 'preponderance'.
I think that there is a slight difference in the two terms.
The Collins Cobuild Dic. definitions are:
preponderance= if there is a preponderance of one type of person or thing in a group, there is more of that type than of any other.
prevalence= a condition or belief that is prevalent is common.

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I am to blame for not expressing myself clearly. I have always translated "prevalence" as "preponderancia" and vice versa as this was common practice in medical journals I translated years back. The term "prevalencia" does not appear in the 21st edition of the DRAE but thanks to VERTERE I did find it in the 22nd.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
9 mins

agree  VERTERE: If you are not sure about the existance of the word "prevalencia" go to:http://buscon.rae.es/drae/drae.htm
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prevalence or predominance or supremacy or preeminence


Explanation:
Pick one.
They are synonims.

All of you are correct. Now, Xeniz can choose which one sounds or fit better in the contest.

Hasta pronto.



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
8 hrs
  -> thank you Hayde'e