KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

abreve

English translation: drink, sate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrevar
English translation:drink, sate
Entered by: Eva Malkki

18:59 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: abreve
Las formas aristocráticas... todavía sirven para que la gente sencilla abreve en ellas después de comer salchichas.

This is obviously ironic. I know "abrevar" means to water, and I thought first they meant something like "for the simple folk to drink in / drink their fill of". Then I realised it is not "abrevarse" so it is not reflexive. And ideas?
Eva Malkki
Finland
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
These are definitions taken from the D.R.A.E.---:

1. tr. Dar de beber principalmente al ganado.
2. [tr.]Remojar las pieles para adobarlas.
3. [tr.]Hablando de personas, dar de beber, especialmente un brebaje.
4. [tr.]saciar. Ú. t. en sent. fig. ABREVAR el ánimo.
5. prnl. Beber. Ú. t. c. intr. y m. en sent. fig.

I truly don't have any idea which one might best apply to your case but they might just help. Perhaps "saciar" (satisfy--or, sate...their hunger??)

Good Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer, I think saciar might be the angle I'm looking for, though the idea of "urinate" is also going through my mind at the moment (as it were). Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para que la gente sencilla abreve/beba de ellasYolanda Morato
4piss on them/shit on them
Bill Greendyk
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
These are definitions taken from the D.R.A.E.---:

1. tr. Dar de beber principalmente al ganado.
2. [tr.]Remojar las pieles para adobarlas.
3. [tr.]Hablando de personas, dar de beber, especialmente un brebaje.
4. [tr.]saciar. Ú. t. en sent. fig. ABREVAR el ánimo.
5. prnl. Beber. Ú. t. c. intr. y m. en sent. fig.

I truly don't have any idea which one might best apply to your case but they might just help. Perhaps "saciar" (satisfy--or, sate...their hunger??)

Good Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer, I think saciar might be the angle I'm looking for, though the idea of "urinate" is also going through my mind at the moment (as it were). Thanks to everyone!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piss on them/shit on them


Explanation:
Hi! This may be stretching, but seeing the ironic context, and not knowing more context, could it mean that the aristocrats are good enough for the common folk to piss on/shit on after eating sausages? "Abrevar" can also mean to "regar," so perhaps it has this sarcastic/vulgar meaning.

Hope it helps, let's see what the colleagues have to say!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Vox: abrevar: \"dar de beber; regar; saciar (fig.); remojar

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para que la gente sencilla abreve/beba de ellas


Explanation:
You are right; it means "to drink" normally for animals, though here it has an ironic meaning. It is not reflexive so the sentence provided would do. In any case, I have copied below the different meanings the Real Academia de la Lengua Española accepts.

Hope it helps!

abrevar. (Del lat. *abbiberāre, de bibĕre, beber).
1. tr. Dar de beber, principalmente al ganado.
2. tr. Remojar las pieles para adobarlas.
3. tr. Dar de beber a alguien, especialmente un brebaje.
4. tr. saciar. U. t. en sent. fig. Abrevar el ánimo.
5. prnl. beber. U. t. c. intr. U. m. en sent. fig.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 19:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hadn\'t read the first answer, but I wouldn\'t use \"saciar\" but \"beber\", since they may get \"saciados con las salchichas\"... :)


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12