KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Que la fuerza sea contigo

English translation: May the force be with you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que la fuerza sea contigo
English translation:May the force be with you!
Entered by: xxxOso

00:27 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Que la fuerza sea contigo
it is a slogan
joe gallagher
May the force be with you!
Explanation:
Hi Joe,
This phrase was made famous by the George Lucas' "Star Wars" movie.

Good luck and May the force be with you!
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19May the force be with you!xxxOso
4 +6may the force be with youjeremie laniez
4 +1may the power be with you/ may the strength be with youAndrea Kaplan
4May the Gods be with you.Dagmar Lacatus
4that the power be with you! / More power to you!
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the power be with you! / More power to you!


Explanation:
the first is a direct translation but which you do not hear in everyday usage. MORE POWER TO YOU would be more familiar.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may the power be with you/ may the strength be with you


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: may the strength be with you
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
May the force be with you!


Explanation:
Hi Joe,
This phrase was made famous by the George Lucas' "Star Wars" movie.

Good luck and May the force be with you!
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeremie laniez: tu me l'enlève de la bouche :)
1 min
  -> Merci! ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: who can forget it? and may the force be w/you oso!
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MJ! ¡Saludos! ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡De cajón!
33 mins
  -> Ahuehetes!!! ¶:^) Gracias Cumpa!! ¶:^))

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ¶:^))

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Rita ¶:^))

agree  Regina Motta
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Motta! ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: May the Force be with you, Oso ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Andrea! ¡Abrazos! ¶:^))

agree  David Davis: and may it be with you!
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ddavis! ¶:^))

agree  Jack Doughty
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Jack ¶:^))

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
8 hrs
  -> ¶:^)) ¶:^)) Gracias Cindy!!

agree  MJ Barber
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Signorina Planxty ¶:^))

agree  Aurora Humarán
10 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Aurora¡ ¶:^))

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Que la fuerza te acompañe, socio.
11 hrs
  -> ¡Y a tí también Socio! ¶:^)) ¡Gracias mil!

agree  Rafa Lombardino: perdoname si estoy equivocada (mi esposo es el que sabe todo de StarWars), pero debería ser 'que la fuerza esté contigo'?
12 hrs
  -> Así es Rafa ¶:^)) ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  gdomolina
14 hrs
  -> Gracias mil gdomolina ¶:^))

agree  Sarah Brenchley
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sarah ¶:^))

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Nora ¶:^))

agree  pzulaica: y que no te deje a ti paisano
1 day7 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Paulita! Gracias mil ¡un abrazote! ¶:^))

agree  Eva Malkki
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias emalkki ¶:^))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
may the force be with you


Explanation:
no comment



    starwars
jeremie laniez
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
16 mins
  -> Thank lotta i was so close ! (

agree  xxxCarolina B: yes, you were close, so let me agree with your answer!
2 hrs
  -> thx! i do need suport ;-)

agree  David Davis
6 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
11 hrs

agree  CNF
20 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
2 days7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May the Gods be with you.


Explanation:
In case it really is literary.


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian