KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

quiero

English translation: want / wish / desire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quiero
English translation:want / wish / desire
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:48 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: quiero
letter
want / wish / desire
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love / need /
More context ?!?!
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6want / wish / desireJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +3I want/ I love
David Davis
5 +1want / love / would like
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1I love you
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I want/ I love


Explanation:
depends on the context.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
1 hr

agree  Katriana Vader
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
want / wish / desire


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:51:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

love / need /
More context ?!?!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: yep! #:)
3 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  CNF
7 mins
  -> ;-)) Hola...

agree  Nitza Ramos
10 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Aurora Humarán
18 mins
  -> Preciosa, mil gracias!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love you


Explanation:
quiero also means I want, but here it's probably I love you

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
want / love / would like


Explanation:
Te quiero = I love you
Quiero ir al cine = I want to go to the cinema / I would like to go to the cinema
Quiero que dejes en paz = I want you to leave me alone.
It really depends on the context. Go on - give us a clue.
All the best.
Sarah.



Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Diego