KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Laura abrio de inmediatoy dijo pase, pase, sr. Delgado. ocurrio algo terrible

English translation: Laura opened immediately and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Laura abrio de inmediatoy dijo pase, pase, sr. Delgado. ocurrio algo terrible
English translation:Laura opened immediately and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happened
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

01:43 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Laura abrio de inmediatoy dijo pase, pase, sr. Delgado. ocurrio algo terrible
it is about a robery
john
Laura opened immediately and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happened
Explanation:
a little long!
Selected response from:

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Laura opened immediately and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happened
Francisco Herrerias
4 +3Laura opened the door immediately and said come in Mr. Delgado, come in, something terrible has
mirta
5 +1Laura swung the door open and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible's happened.CNF
4 +2Laura opened the quickly and said.- Come in, come in Mr. Delgado, something horrible has happened.
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5 +1Laura.....
Thierry LOTTE
5 +1Laura hastened to open the door and exclaimed:
Monica Colangelo
5Laura 'opened up' / opened 'it'
Karina Pelech
4 +1Laura opened the door straight away and said: "Come in. Come in, Mr Delgado. Something terrible .xxxR.J.Chadwick
5Laura opened immediately and said, "come in, come in, Mr. Delgado.Something terrible has happenned."
Diplomonde
4Laura quickly opened and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happenedLEALZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laura.....


Explanation:
"Laura opened at once and said :come in, come in, something terrible happened"

Just like it is.....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diplomonde: Yup...
23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laura opened immediately and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happened


Explanation:
a little long!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min

agree  Katriana Vader
4 mins

agree  Nora Escoms
12 mins

agree  LEALZ
29 mins

disagree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: "Open" in English is a ditranstive verb, i.e. needs a direct object; and is it "has happened" (just now) or "happened" (at some prior to a more recent past reference point)?
2 hrs

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laura opened the door immediately and said come in Mr. Delgado, come in, something terrible has


Explanation:
occurred.

Good luck"

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Lard
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both
6 hrs

agree  Gustavo Carias: They are all good but this one sounds more accurate
13 hrs
  -> thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laura hastened to open the door and exclaimed:


Explanation:
"Come on in, Mr. Delgado, something awful has happened."

(Punctuation is necessary)


    Lit. Transl.
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laura quickly opened and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible has happened


Explanation:
another option

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Laura opened the quickly and said.- Come in, come in Mr. Delgado, something horrible has happened.


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali: y la puerta? Saludos Miguel
1 hr

agree  xxxjmf: eso es (con la puerta, claro)
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laura opened the door straight away and said: "Come in. Come in, Mr Delgado. Something terrible .


Explanation:
"Open" is usually a transitive verb in English, i.e. requires an object.

More context would be needed to decide whether "occurrio" is best translated by "has happened" (i.e. just now) or "happened" (i.e. at some point in the past prior to a more recent past reference point). English is perhaps a little more precise than Spanish in this regard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 04:12:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Open\" can also, optionally (and rarely), also be di-transitive, i.e. take two objects: \"She opened the door to Mr Delgado.\"


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlazli: Except you forgot "has happened
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I ran out space before I got to " ... has happened."

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Laura swung the door open and said come in, come in, Mr. Delgado. Something terrible's happened.


Explanation:
Diccionarios VOX:
to swing open/shut, (door) abrirse / cerrarse (de golpe).

No uso comillas para lo que dijo Laura para mantener el recurso del texto original.

"has happened" se usa porque "acaba de suceder", y se nota porque Laura está desesperada. Esa también es la razón por la que uso la forma abreviada ('s), para darle más rapidez al texto.

Espero que te ayude.
Naty :^)


CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Valeria!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laura 'opened up' / opened 'it'


Explanation:
laura opened 'it' (whatever she was opening) immediately and said "come in, come in, Mr Delgado. Something terrible/awful has happened.

alt: 'opened up'

In Spanish abrir is a ditransitive verb and doesn't 'have to' take the object. In English, too, but it is not often used without the object. If the antecedent is in the preceding sentence, you need to restate it with a neutral pronoun.
On the other hand you may use "open up" as a phrasal - refering to the opening of a shop, institution etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 15:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'open up\' - may also infer the opening of her mouth after the shock

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Laura opened immediately and said, "come in, come in, Mr. Delgado.Something terrible has happenned."


Explanation:
-no explanation necessary.-McRod


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=partprof&eid_c=14548
Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16