KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Capitanía general de las Baleares

English translation: 'Captaincy General'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capitanía general de las Baleares
English translation:'Captaincy General'
Entered by: julitravel

09:25 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Capitanía general de las Baleares
Hola a todos :-)

Does anybody know the English term or equivalent for this Spanish public institution?

I will be bothering you with 3 or 4 terms regarding architecture (Gothic).

Thanks in advance to all of you.

Pepelu
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
'Captaincy General'
Explanation:
En Appleton figura 'Captaincy General' que me parece el adecuado. No tengo hoy el atlas inglés, puede ser 'Ballearic Islands'? no estoy segura de esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré el mapa de España en Yahoo. Efectivamente es \'Balearic Islands\'. Es con una sola \'l\'.
Así quedaría : \"Balearic Islands Captaincy General\"
Selected response from:

julitravel
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por la ayuda a los dos!
Saludos,
JL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'Captaincy General'julitravel
4General harbour authority?
Ligia Dias Costa
3Harbour master(ship)Guiri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General harbour authority?


Explanation:
suggestion...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'Captaincy General'


Explanation:
En Appleton figura 'Captaincy General' que me parece el adecuado. No tengo hoy el atlas inglés, puede ser 'Ballearic Islands'? no estoy segura de esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontré el mapa de España en Yahoo. Efectivamente es \'Balearic Islands\'. Es con una sola \'l\'.
Así quedaría : \"Balearic Islands Captaincy General\"

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias por la ayuda a los dos!
Saludos,
JL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: Balearic
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Harbour master(ship)


Explanation:
It is the head of a commercial port or group of ports in the area.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186