KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

talla

English translation: carving


17:11 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / escultura
Spanish term or phrase: talla
pieza escultorica realizada en madera
mar
English translation:carving
Explanation:
nn
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carving
Patricia Myers
4 +1carved or engraved pieceSery


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carving


Explanation:
nn

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carved or engraved piece


Explanation:
I would put it this way. I understand "talla" is the art of carving or engraving.

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop
10 hrs
  -> Gracias