KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

poder

English translation: can / may


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder
English translation:can / may
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

04:32 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: poder
i need to know what poder means for the irregular verbs.
Kelly Nguyen
"can" or "may"
Explanation:
What exactly do you need to know?
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"can" or "may"
Monica Colangelo
5 +2can/may/could/be able to/cope/manage/influence/etc...A Hayes
5 +1permission or possibilityAntonio Costa
5might / could / (plus all of the above)
Karina Pelech
4 +1question is unclear, but...
Rossana Triaca
4can/may/be able to/make (sth.) possible/enable
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"can" or "may"


Explanation:
What exactly do you need to know?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Terry Burgess
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Terry

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lígia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can/may/could/be able to/cope/manage/influence/etc...


Explanation:
I agree with the cat above--your question is somewhat vague.

A Hayes
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmonllop
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Karina Pelech: and it means the below and the above - do we have some context to play with?
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
question is unclear, but...


Explanation:
yo puedo
tu puedes
el puede
nosotros podemos
vosotros podéis
ellos pueden

That´s if you wanted the conjugation of the verb "poder" in simple present.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: ...and it means what the other two above said.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permission or possibility


Explanation:
Your question is about the meaning, right? (can and/or may)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: probability, doubt, uncertainty.. etc.. - there re many uses Antonio, as I'm sure you know. This answer 'may' (excuse the pun) confuse. :o)
2 hrs
  ->  If she gets confused with such a clear answer, then she"d better take a look at an English grammar so we, Translators by profession and even you, a Maxilofacial/Plastic Surgeon, would not be here wasting our time.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can/may/be able to/make (sth.) possible/enable


Explanation:
As far as my experience runs, this verb may be translated into any of the above forms, as per context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
might / could / (plus all of the above)


Explanation:
IN ADDITION, you might note that poder means "power" or "authority" as a NOUN.

Until we have some context, though, we can't be sure of the translation you are looking for.


HTH - Good luck!!

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Costa: He's interested in knowing the verb meaninf of the verb "poder", not in the conjugation, not in the nown.
1 hr
  -> I believe so too, but for what, we have no idea - so I've given him the verb and the noun in addition (just in case - and with clear instruction that this is the NOUN) - surely you're not saying that you're neutral on the idea of poder = 'might'?