KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

callar

English translation: shut up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:callar
English translation:shut up

02:17 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: callar
my teacher is saying this word to me and i was wondering what it ment
erica lemoine
Please, be quiet.
Explanation:
Hi Erica,
I hope your teacher and you will get along sooner than later...
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
P.S. pppssst....you can also teach her the magic word!
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanx i also like the comment provided i hope she will learn more about spanish herself and i think i know more spanish than she does and im a first year student
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Shut up!
Henry Hinds
5 +1Please, be quiet.xxxOso
4 +2Keep silent!
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shut up!


Explanation:
You now have it both ways.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep. Erica, I think your teacher really wants you to get the message! :-))
28 mins

agree  Alis?
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Keep silent!


Explanation:
or be silent. I think your teacher would choose these words to be more polite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 02:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more likely, if your teacher were speaking in English, she\'d say *be quiet*


    Simon and Schuster - Spanish
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
27 mins

agree  CNF
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please, be quiet.


Explanation:
Hi Erica,
I hope your teacher and you will get along sooner than later...
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
P.S. pppssst....you can also teach her the magic word!

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
thanx i also like the comment provided i hope she will learn more about spanish herself and i think i know more spanish than she does and im a first year student

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: I hope so too: pleasantly put oso - ha!
2 hrs
  -> A bear hug to you! Gracias mil ¶:^))