KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

un silencio atávico

English translation: an atavistic/ancestral silence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un silencio atávico
English translation:an atavistic/ancestral silence
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

12:28 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: un silencio atávico
poetico
mar
an atavistic/ancestral silence
Explanation:
Atavistic is the literal translation; you may want to consider using "ancentral" instead (which does not change the meaning much) if you think it wouldn´t be understood.

Good luck,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4an atavistic/ancestral silence
Rossana Triaca
4atavistic silence
Endre Both
4an overwhelming silence (free translation)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an overwhelming silence (free translation)


Explanation:
or a beautiful silence
atávico really means decorated, but for literary English,I believe that overwhelming or breath-taking sounds nicer in a literary context.
Regards from Mar del Plata (Argentina)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rossana Triaca: decorated? breath-taking? How come you infer that from "atávico"?
13 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atavistic silence


Explanation:
As simple as that, in my view.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an atavistic/ancestral silence


Explanation:
Atavistic is the literal translation; you may want to consider using "ancentral" instead (which does not change the meaning much) if you think it wouldn´t be understood.

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 115