KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ante acontecimientos imposibles

English translation: in the face of insuperable problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante acontecimientos imposibles
English translation:in the face of insuperable problems
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

00:12 Mar 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ante acontecimientos imposibles
...el sentimiento de impotencia que sentia ante acontecimientos imposibles de remediar mediante su trabajo
JM
in the face of insuperable problems
Explanation:
"In the face of" is a common stock phrase, e.g. "In the face of overwhelming opposition"; "In the face of great difficulties". But here "irremediable events" sounds a bit unnatural, but "insuperable problems" is a more natural sounding English phrase.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in facing events that could not...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1having to face circomstances he could not change through his job
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4in the face of insuperable problemsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4the feeling of helplessness he felt due to events beyond his controlcotasur
4....the feeling of helplessness before the incidents she would not be able to solve by her own.Antonio Costa
4when facing unevitable developments....
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in facing events that could not...


Explanation:
be remedied through his/her efforts

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcaddy: This is the most fluent answer of the four I see here
21 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
1 day12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having to face circomstances he could not change through his job


Explanation:
There's a bit of a bad collocation in this sentence, as you can only "remediar" problems of else you try to "change" or "modify" acontecimientos. Thanks why I haven't typed in the literal translation of "remediar" here. You could also say:

"having to face difficulties he couldn't solve with his job"

"trabajo" could be job, effort, task... It depends on context.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:32:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sory, \"that\'s\" instead of \"thanks\". My brain doesn\'t tick very well at this time of the day...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 00:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY AGAIN! \"CIRCUMSTANCES\", WITH \"U\"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: 'work'(~'all the work s/he has been doing') for 'trabajo'; also 'alter'/'alleviate' for 'remediar' shall work alright for everyday usage :ñ)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....the feeling of helplessness before the incidents she would not be able to solve by her own.


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when facing unevitable developments....


Explanation:
o when confronting developments that could not be avoided through his work.

MIGUEL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 12:08:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNA SUGERENCIA

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the feeling of helplessness he felt due to events beyond his control


Explanation:
good night

cotasur
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the face of insuperable problems


Explanation:
"In the face of" is a common stock phrase, e.g. "In the face of overwhelming opposition"; "In the face of great difficulties". But here "irremediable events" sounds a bit unnatural, but "insuperable problems" is a more natural sounding English phrase.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218