KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

Es la mañana llena de tempestad

English translation: You could have found the translation of the entire poem....


04:20 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: Es la mañana llena de tempestad
Es la mañana llena de tempestad
en el corazón del verano.
Como pañuelos blancos de adiós viajan las nubes,
el viento las sacude con sus viajeras manos.
Innumerable corazón del viento
latiendo sobre nuestro silencio enamorado.
Zumbando entre los árboles, orquestal y divino,
como una lengua llena de guerras y de cantos.
Viento que lleva en rápido robo la hojarasca
y desvía las flechas latientes de los pájaros.
Viento que la derriba en ola sin espuma
y sustancia sin peso, y fuegos inclinados.
Se rompe y se sumerge su volumen de besos
combatido en la puerta del viento del verano.
Shannon
English translation:You could have found the translation of the entire poem....
Explanation:
"The Morning is Full"
By Pablo Neruda

The morning is full of storm
in the heart of summer.

The clouds travel like white handkerchiefs of goodbye,
the wind, travelling, waving them in its hands.

The numberless heart of the wind
beating above our loving silence.

Orchestral and divine, resounding among the trees
like a language full of wars and songs.

Wind that bears off the dead leaves with a quick raid
and deflects the pulsing arrows of the birds.

Wind that topples her ni a wave without spray
and substance without weight, and leaning fires.

Her mass of kisses breaks and sinks,
assailed in the door of the summer's wind.

You could make it sound more poetic yourself.
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9You could have found the translation of the entire poem....wrtransco
5it is the storm laden morning
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5It's an extremely stormy morning.
Theodore Fink
4It is a storm-filled morning in the heart of winter.xxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's an extremely stormy morning.


Explanation:
Hi Shannon:
This is English monolingual, so I hope you don't expect acomplete translation of your lovely poem...
Cheers,
Ted.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: I changed it into Spanish > English. MW
7 mins
  -> Good job, Mats

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is the storm laden morning


Explanation:
amidst the heart of summer, etc.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
You could have found the translation of the entire poem....


Explanation:
"The Morning is Full"
By Pablo Neruda

The morning is full of storm
in the heart of summer.

The clouds travel like white handkerchiefs of goodbye,
the wind, travelling, waving them in its hands.

The numberless heart of the wind
beating above our loving silence.

Orchestral and divine, resounding among the trees
like a language full of wars and songs.

Wind that bears off the dead leaves with a quick raid
and deflects the pulsing arrows of the birds.

Wind that topples her ni a wave without spray
and substance without weight, and leaning fires.

Her mass of kisses breaks and sinks,
assailed in the door of the summer's wind.

You could make it sound more poetic yourself.


    Reference: http://freshsquid.com/ulcc/lyrics/pablo.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): right on, Mag...!!!
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Right. Give it a shot yourself. Pablo would not mind, I think.
27 mins

agree  A Hayes
1 hr

agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs

agree  Alis?
8 hrs

agree  CNF: well done!
8 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: excellente!
9 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: qué hermoso leer a Neruda en medio de tantos documentos fríos!!!
15 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is a storm-filled morning in the heart of winter.


Explanation:
The indefinite article (a) sounds better in English in this context at least.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218