KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

ni son todos los que están ni están todos los que son

English translation: Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ni son todos los que están ni están todos los que son
English translation:Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here
Entered by: Barbara Thomas

21:05 Mar 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: ni son todos los que están ni están todos los que son
Can someone give me a good English equivalent to this saying? Thanks.
Barbara Thomas
United States
Matter, such and gold
Explanation:
Hola. Taughy one. Two more or less straight translations:
Mine: "Neither are here all who matter nor they matter all who're here".
The Link's: "Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here".
And then, how about looking at it from another point of view doing some adaptations?: "Neither all that glitters is gold nor all that's gold glitters".
Time to dust off our Shakespeares now...
:-)

Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I know it was a difficult question. Barbara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Not everyone here belongs, nor is everyone...
Henry Hinds
4 +2Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here.
Terry Burgess
4 +2Not everyone is here or there.
Nitza Ramos
4Matter, such and goldxxxPaul Roige
4Those who are here / there are only part of the (whole) group
Eckhard Boehle
4not everyone, etc.
Bill Greendyk
4Georgia O'Keefe had a saying
Rick Henry
4This is not the complete group... this is bunch of people is not representave of the group
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
3neither all who are here are the ones, nor are here all the ones who areelenali


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Not everyone is here or there.


Explanation:
This is a typical Spanish saying and it means that not everyone is there.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 mins

agree  Colin Brayton: yes, a kind of pun on the two forms of the verb "to be"; can't think of a good English equivalent (el gozo de ser bilingue)
33 mins
  -> True, and that's why I don't agree with some of the answers. Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not everyone, etc.


Explanation:
Not everyone that is here is (???), and not everyone that is (???) is here.

It would help to have a bit more context.

Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:12:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, \"Not everyone here is tall, and not everyone that\'s tall is here.\"

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Georgia O'Keefe had a saying


Explanation:
about Oakland, I believe...
"There is no there there".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is not the complete group... this is bunch of people is not representave of the group


Explanation:
MIGUEL


Hope it helps, I think this is in the right direction... with your native speaker skills you can make the rest

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Those who are here / there are only part of the (whole) group


Explanation:
How about that?
This should be it!

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Not everyone here belongs, nor is everyone...


Explanation:
who belongs here.

That's the best way I can think of saying it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González: I think your the closest
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Monica Colangelo: This is just perfect. And there is nothing missing. As we use it in Argentina, it usually refers to an asylum (where not everyone is mad and where not all mad people are)
2 hrs
  -> Bien se puede afirmar de los traductores inscritos en Proz.com, incluido tu comentario del manicomio... ¡Salud!

agree  CNF
5 hrs
  -> Gracias también, Natalia.

agree  David Davis
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here.


Explanation:
Hi Barbara!
I found this website which offers translated proverbs...such as yours.

See:

http://www.micheloud.com/FXM/LA/proverbs.htm

"Ni son todos los que están, ni están todos los que son.
Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here".

Hope this helps:-)
terry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 23:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the delay but I had to do some research to find it. I\'d heard the expression a million times in Mexico...and never really thought about it...until now, that is. Thanks for helping me clear up something after all these years:-)))


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: sounds good to me:)
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot SJH:-)))...and a Happy Easter! to you:-)))

agree  xxxRNolder
3 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Matter, such and gold


Explanation:
Hola. Taughy one. Two more or less straight translations:
Mine: "Neither are here all who matter nor they matter all who're here".
The Link's: "Neither all who are here are [such], nor all who are [such], are here".
And then, how about looking at it from another point of view doing some adaptations?: "Neither all that glitters is gold nor all that's gold glitters".
Time to dust off our Shakespeares now...
:-)




    Reference: http://www.micheloud.com/FXM/LA/proverbs.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Thank you so much, I know it was a difficult question. Barbara

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither all who are here are the ones, nor are here all the ones who are


Explanation:
creo

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8