KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

guapo

English translation: handsome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guapo
English translation:handsome

04:00 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / informal
Spanish term or phrase: guapo
Eel joven es muy guapo.
Angela Cavero
Good-looking
Explanation:
He's a good-looking young man.

Could also be: handsome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The young man is very good-looking.

That keeps the sense.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Good-looking
Claudia Alvis
4I hope this does not come from South America!!!!!!!!!!
Al Gallo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good-looking


Explanation:
He's a good-looking young man.

Could also be: handsome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 04:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The young man is very good-looking.

That keeps the sense.

Good luck

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep! and an interesting linguistic fact: guapo is now part of Pilipino (Philippines) after this Spanish word was incorporated during 3 centuries of Spanish rule...
3 mins

agree  David Davis
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxRNolder: that should have been classified as easy with a grade of 1. I know I learned it in grade school. In fact my textbook reads exactly like the question.(Mistake and all "Eel"
3 days13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I hope this does not come from South America!!!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Because it could mean at least two different things.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2