KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

pensar contra

English translation: to think against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pensar contra
English translation:to think against
Entered by: Parrot

02:20 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / cultural criticism
Spanish term or phrase: pensar contra
"todas las expresiones y todos los lenguajes que necesitamos para pensar contra las realidades que no nos convences"
Theodore Quester
United States
not "to think against"?
Explanation:
The question of language (more specifically, meta-language) is very tricky, but expressions may exist in one that subvert the paradigms imposed by another. I believe that (I'm sure this idea has occurred to you) your gut feeling regarding this would be more precise than anything "idiomatic", or so-called.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to think againstjulitravel
4not "to think against"?
Parrot
4question/think ill of/doubt/refute/reject
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
question/think ill of/doubt/refute/reject


Explanation:
Hope one of these helps:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not "to think against"?


Explanation:
The question of language (more specifically, meta-language) is very tricky, but expressions may exist in one that subvert the paradigms imposed by another. I believe that (I'm sure this idea has occurred to you) your gut feeling regarding this would be more precise than anything "idiomatic", or so-called.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to think against


Explanation:
me parece que podría ser"to think against realities that...".Va con el resto del contexto?
Suerte!

julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34