KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

guardias de apoyo y/o en ronda

English translation: support guards and/or watch patrol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guardias de apoyo y/o en ronda
English translation:support guards and/or watch patrol
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

06:56 Mar 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Spanish term or phrase: guardias de apoyo y/o en ronda
los guardias de apoyo y/o en ronda acudirán inmediatamente al piso afectado donde harán una rápida evaluación de la situación encontrada y la reportarán a la Sala de Control.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
support guards and/or watch patrol
Explanation:
Hola lui,
Es lo que se me ocurre, a ver que te parece a tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Right on, Plantígrado... thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4support guards and/or watch patrolxxxOso
4 +1back-up guards and/or guards making (the) rounds
Parrot
4support and patrolling guardsMichael O' Brien


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
support guards and/or watch patrol


Explanation:
Hola lui,
Es lo que se me ocurre, a ver que te parece a tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Right on, Plantígrado... thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Saludos desde Mar del Plata.
5 hrs
  -> Wow Rob! Espero que la estés pasando muy cool man! ¶:^))

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Doc. ¶:^))

agree  Karina Pelech: 'patrol watch' (or watch patrol) - both in use
6 hrs
  -> Sim, asi es... ¡Gracias ACB! ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Hola, Osito!
7 hrs
  -> ¡Hola compadrito! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back-up guards and/or guards making (the) rounds


Explanation:
Another possibility. Hi friends!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Which I agre to. Nice Easter.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support and patrolling guards


Explanation:
None necessary

Michael O' Brien
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 33