KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

mientras gulo

English translation: while I stuff myself (while I stuff my face, while I wolf down)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mientras gulo
English translation:while I stuff myself (while I stuff my face, while I wolf down)
Entered by: Maria

00:31 Mar 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Newspaper article
Spanish term or phrase: mientras gulo
This is part of a newspaper article. It is a diary of an ex-smoker. The sentences says:

"Un cigarrillo después de comer. Prender uno mientras hablo por teléfono. Fumar otro casi sin darme cuenta mientras veo televisión. Mientras gulo. Este es el hábito. Y déjenme....

Is this something like "as I stuff my face" or "as I stuff myself"...

Thanks for your help.
Maria
while I stuff myself
Explanation:
gula is eating in excess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gula = gluttony (VOX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I stuff myself (own experience), I have just had an abundant meal for $2.50 (including wine) in Mar del Plata, Argentina (for your reference). And now, a couple of references from internet.

------------------------------------------------

article4
... there is a lovely baby pig to help me feel at home while I stuff myself on tasty
food!! Fitting therefore, that we chose a trip to Blackthorn Farm for the ...
http://www.eng.ox.ac.uk/~wegreb/oxcyclist/issue109/article4....


STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE MURDER by Joanne Fluke
... to mention some wonderful recipes. If the author keeps this up, I\'ll collapse from
overeating but at least I\'ll be reading a good book while I stuff myself! ...
http://www.geocities.com/murderxpressreviews/strawberryshort...
More Results From: www.geocities.com




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I knew about gula, but, never heard it used as a verb ;o) I am thrilled you were able to eat such a wonderful meal, plus wine, for $2.50!!!! That is unheard of here in the States. So, enjoy it!

Gracias tambien a Luroi, me gustaron las dos respuestas pero solo puedo dar puntos a uno. ;o(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2while I stuff myself
Robert INGLEDEW
5while I wolf down
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4while I'm driving (guío)
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while I stuff myself


Explanation:
gula is eating in excess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gula = gluttony (VOX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 00:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I stuff myself (own experience), I have just had an abundant meal for $2.50 (including wine) in Mar del Plata, Argentina (for your reference). And now, a couple of references from internet.

------------------------------------------------

article4
... there is a lovely baby pig to help me feel at home while I stuff myself on tasty
food!! Fitting therefore, that we chose a trip to Blackthorn Farm for the ...
http://www.eng.ox.ac.uk/~wegreb/oxcyclist/issue109/article4....


STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE MURDER by Joanne Fluke
... to mention some wonderful recipes. If the author keeps this up, I\'ll collapse from
overeating but at least I\'ll be reading a good book while I stuff myself! ...
http://www.geocities.com/murderxpressreviews/strawberryshort...
More Results From: www.geocities.com






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I knew about gula, but, never heard it used as a verb ;o) I am thrilled you were able to eat such a wonderful meal, plus wine, for $2.50!!!! That is unheard of here in the States. So, enjoy it!

Gracias tambien a Luroi, me gustaron las dos respuestas pero solo puedo dar puntos a uno. ;o(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: while I stuff my face would be ok too.
18 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
while I wolf down


Explanation:
the context seems to refer to something like this:
25 - Miraculous - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... read journal entries here and there, one at a time, fast and guilty while I wolf
down a burrito or during a particularly long spell on hold. I'm so behind. Too ...
firstpersonparticular.com/archive/2000/012500.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fear and Friction in North Conway, NH - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... back on the interstate, Leon reaching across and steering for me while I wolf down
a whopper and fries with coke. Talking about tomorrow. Will it rain? Weather ...
www.alpinezone.com/hiking/reports/fearfric.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Archives - Dramatica.Com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to have you to myself again, I hope. Dramatica: Forgive me while I wolf down some
roast beef between sentences. Grn Skier: Better than your pizza last week ...
www.dramatica.com/archives/community/classes/AOL_Class_Logs... dlog_23.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Whistle while you Perch - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Twenty miles away on an IBM machine (the horrors!) while
I wolf down my lunch of popcorn and cold coffee. ...
www.geocities.com/dmichelel/essayworking.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
while I'm driving (guío)


Explanation:
...a car. (Mientras guío)- Por eso me extrañaba... no me consta que "gulo" sea forma verbal, ni que exista tal verbo (aunque lo podríamos inventar, es genial). Revísate esos lentes...

Siempre buscándole 5 patas al gato (es que cualquiera tiene tres).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 01:32:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh don\'t be too fast, María, you saw a lot of stuffing but not much \"gulo\"!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512