KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Art/Literary

estudio biblico inductivo

English translation: inductive bible study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio biblico inductivo
English translation:inductive bible study
Entered by: Penelope W

18:25 Apr 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / theology
Spanish term or phrase: estudio biblico inductivo
a course taken at a bible seminary. It is a bible study but is the term inductive the correct translation?
Penelope W
inductive Bible study is correct
Explanation:
inducir means to induce, lead, infer, deduce (VOX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Site Matches 1 - 1 of 1 | Web Page Matches >

Precept Ministries UK - promotes inductive bible study.
http://www.precepts.org.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > England > Avon > Bath > Christianity > Organizations
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5inductive Bible study
Bill Greendyk
4 +1introductory
Rick Henry
5Inductive biblical study
Codrut Tudor
4 +1inductive Bible study is correct
Robert INGLEDEW
4please erase my previous agreement
luskie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inductive Bible study


Explanation:
A Bible study using logical and inductive methods of study.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: absolutely
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Toya
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Toya.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
20 mins
  -> Gracias,

agree  Parrot
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inductive Bible study is correct


Explanation:
inducir means to induce, lead, infer, deduce (VOX)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 18:43:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Site Matches 1 - 1 of 1 | Web Page Matches >

Precept Ministries UK - promotes inductive bible study.
http://www.precepts.org.uk/
More sites about: United Kingdom > England > Avon > Bath > Christianity > Organizations

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Thanks for the explanation, Robert!
1 min

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inductive biblical study


Explanation:
"Inductive" is the right translation. It expresses a way of analyzing facts starting from the general and reaching the particular items.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introductory


Explanation:
inductive is a fine word, but it means introductory - a word often used to for course descriptions.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please erase my previous agreement


Explanation:
Sorry. I've just come to discover that radical anticlericals like me should shout their mouths in these cases :-)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199